Solved

SLOW INTERNET SPEEDS - PCS FAST! MACS SLOW AS MOLASSES!

Posted on 2009-07-06
6
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
This is pretty wierd...

I have a network on ADSL with a Netopia 3346N modem with a new router connected to it. I have 3 macs that are connected to a switch and the switch is connected a port on the router. Then I have 2 PCs and a behemoth printer connected to the second port on the router.

The PCs fly on the net, but the MACs are super slow. They are actually slow when I connect them directly to the Netopia modem too.

Could this be a wiring issue? Maybe a bad Cat5?
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Shea
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kyodai earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Of course you should at first cross out wiring issues, just replace the cable with the one from the PCs and see if the error is wandering. But my first idea was some bad network setting that results in a timeout (DNS query? DHCP?), so i would check your network settings first.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerTechie
ComputerTechie earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
i agree i would check the setting in the mac; i would evan delete the old setting reboot and readd them,

CT
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Shea
Comment Utility
More information: I have tried 2 different routers. All MACS are using TCP/IP with DHCP and pulling the appropriate information. For example:

IP: 192.168.1.10
Router: 192.168.1.1

Modem is set to provide DHCP and when MACs are connected directly to the modem, they get an ATT IP from the modem and internet seems a bit faster (and by bit, i mean like a few Kb) but not nearly as fast as the PCs.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerTechie
ComputerTechie earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Try using Disk Utility is a repair program included with your system.

Open the Utility folder and then open Disk Utility.
Use that to Repair Permissions, no need to use Verify, just takes longer.
Next, boot off the OS CD
After the Installer window appears
go to the Installer Menu to Disk Utility
Run Disk Repair, you need to do this from the CD.

To boot from the CD, put it in, then restart holding the C key down until the Installer Appears.

CT
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
1. Make sure you have the latest firmware on the router.

2. Download and run the DNSChanger Trojan Removal Tool on the Macs:  http://www.dnschanger.com/

3. Go into the Macs Network prefs and change the MTU from 1500 to 1492. If that doesn't speed things up, change it back. (The MTU setting is under Advanced: Ethernet)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Shea
Comment Utility
I tried the permissions thing on the macs, no go.

Settings of IPs, Gateways all good...I did notice that on one of the older macs it does take like 15 minutes to print a 4 page PDF via USB, maybe its a really old mac?

Still have to try MTU change, DNS Trojan Removal Tool, Firmware Update to Router...I'll report back soon.
0