Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

setup a network environment with VMware Workstation 6.5

Posted on 2009-07-06
9
Medium Priority
?
2,091 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello Experts
I am currently setting up a network environment with wmware workstation 6.5
It contains a windows 2003 server and windows xp pro station.
My problem is I can not set them up to communicate with each other.(ie. using RDP)
Also I want my own pc to act as a router or default gateway, but not a dhcp server.
The windows server will be the DHCP server.
I also run into some problem setup DNS server on windows 2003 server.
The window xp station can not find any DNS server, therefore it can not get online.
How should I setup vmware and windows server 2003?
Please help
0
Comment
Question by:jimmy1829
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kyodai
ID: 24787779
Make sure you have virtual network cards included and also configured them in the VM itself. Do NOT use bridged networking here (VMWare asks you on configuring the VMWare), this will not work with what you want to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmy1829
ID: 24787892
so which option should I choose?
NAT, host-only?
I have host-only environment setup right now for both server and workstation.
the server is working fine, but not the workstation.
the workstation could not get DNS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmy1829
ID: 24787904
the two computers also have problem remote into each other.
I have enabled remote options for both computers, and the server is also a terminal server.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24788732
If you want your VMs to have Internet Access, then the only option is bridged mode.
This allows your VMs to be on the same subnet as that of your Host and also use the same DNS Settings.


0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmy1829
ID: 24793788
thanks arunraju
who is going to be the DHCP server if I set them up in bridged mode?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24798485
You can set the Windows Server 2003 as the DHCP Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmy1829
ID: 24803313
But isn't  something else going to be the DHCP server instead of windows server in bridged mode?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kyodai earned 1500 total points
ID: 24809207
In a VMWare environment that is bridged you can have your unvirtualized servers take the part of the DHCP or your internet router (If you are at home this is the most famous solution) or any other machine that can run a DHCP. In a closed/NATed VMware environment you usually have the Virtual server and Virtual Workstation in an IP subnet which is different from your physical environment subnet and for practical reasons you usually make the server just be the DHCP machine. It is good practice to have the NATed solution so the virtual machines do not interfere with the physical environment and have a seperate protection through the NAT. However it is your choice, both ways work if set up properly (I assume in this example server and workstation are in different subnets, at least that was my first idea. Check your network settings, try to ping each other, revise subnet masks.).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmy1829
ID: 24823213
thanks again, the server and workstation are in the same subnet.
I will try it anyway
0