Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delivery Failure in Outlook Express

Posted on 2009-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am having some difficulty with an office email account. I have an account setup so all emails on one address go to two different computers.

Recently I am getting a Delivery Failure whenever an email is sent to the account. This is the error returned:

The error that the other server returned was: 552 552 5.2.2 User's mailbox is full (state 14).

I have cleaned up and compacted all folders and messages on each computer and switched the Store folders to drives with plenty of free space so I'm not sure what's going on.

Any advice would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:quixys
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:drewha1969
ID: 24788738
Is your email through microsoft?

It sounds like the size of your mailbox (on microsoft's side) is limited.  If this is a free email account, this very well may be the case...

If this is the problem, you will probably have to upgrade your account for a larger mailbox size or try deleting old unused emails on the actual mail server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:quixys
ID: 24788858
The address is through Centurytel.


So, if I were to log onto the email account through the Centurytel.com site and delete emails off of their it would solve the problem theoretically?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
drewha1969 earned 1400 total points
ID: 24789118
Your Outlook Express client just downloads your emails from the mail server and stores them locally on the PC.  The hard drive space on the PC is not the same as the user mailbox size, which is usually limited by the email server administrator.

So yes, if the message is indeed coming from the email server (which it sounds like it is since those types of messages usually come from the server and not the client) then this should be a temporary fix.  

More permanent fixes would be to ask your email server administrator to increase your mailbox size and set your outlook express client to automatically delete messages from the server when you delete them from your pc.

Usually under Tools -> Accounts -> Mail -> select account and properties -> more settings -> advanced -> check remove from server when deleted from 'deleted items'
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 400 total points
ID: 24797950
quixys--Perhaps of help
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327303
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:KvChaos
KvChaos earned 200 total points
ID: 24836750
Can you access using web?
That will connect your directly to your mail server. You can delete it from there, which will clear up your mailbox.

Most probably you have "Store a copy of the email in server", which will slowly take up space on your mail server.
-----
Theory:
people send mail > stored in incoming mail server
you open outlook express > download all mails in incoming mail server
incoming mail server emptied.
0