Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows VPN, Permanent network adapter

Posted on 2009-07-06
4
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Is it possible to make a Windows VPN network connection show up as a permanent adapter in Windows XP?  I have an application that must be mapped to a specific network adapter (e.g. 0, 1, 2, etc.) and, if the VPN connection fails and re-dials, the application loses its association with the adapter.
0
Comment
Question by:MariTEL
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
pwindell earned 750 total points
ID: 24788189
I won't swear to it,...I suspect the answer is no.
What you have is a bad Application Design.  The App should not be looking at that number and it should not care about what adapter is being used,...what it should be doing is just simply dropping the packets on the OS's Networking Components and let the OS worry about what adapter gets used based on what the OS's Routing Table indicates is the correct adapter for the particular destination.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 750 total points
ID: 24790050
No I am afraid not, because it is a virtual adapter. In situations like this, the best solution is a hardware VPN (VPN router at client and host sites) where the remote site is always connected as if it were part of the local LAN.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MariTEL
ID: 31600295
That was my "forecasted answer" as well but it's good to get this confirmation.  I do have a proprietary software based VPN solution that meets my need for multicast and fortunately installs as a permanent adapter to work around this application design flaw.  Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24792908
Thanks MariTEL. Good luck with your project.
Cheers!
--Rob
0