Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Opening a Port in a Domain Controller

Posted on 2009-07-06
13
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have a server that we just promoted to a domain controller.  Since we have done that, there are a few laptops that can not get to what they need.  We talked with the software people and they said that the problem was when we promoted the server, it closed essential ports.  We do not have the firewall enabled.  Is there any way to open the needed ports?
0
Comment
Question by:aomega_jb
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24788191
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 24788612
As question states that firewall is not enabled, all ports will be open.
Can the laptop users connect to anything on the server like network shares?
Any error messages? Anything in eventlog (client and server side)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aomega_jb
ID: 24788647
The Windows firewall is disabled.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 24789303
All ports will be open when firewall is disabled.

As I asked earlier, do you get any error when trying to connect? Anything in eventlog?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aomega_jb
ID: 24789549
Nothing shows in event log.  When I open the program on the server, I get the error: "Bind error #10013".
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 1500 total points
ID: 24789640
The error message sounds more like it tries to bind a port for listening that is already used by another service/process, so check if the software can be configured to use another port.
Do you know what port it tries to use as standard port?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aomega_jb
ID: 24789807
UDP 64158 and 64159.  We did a network scan and it doesn't show anything else using those ports.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24789949
are you using voip or pbx sytem it might be using those ports.

CT
0
 

Author Comment

by:aomega_jb
ID: 24793759
No.  Nothing is on the network but the PC's.  It was working until we made the server a domain controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aomega_jb
ID: 24803328
The software is also running Apache Tomcat 5.0.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aomega_jb
ID: 24842000
We just found out that Tomcat has nothing to do with this process.  The software support is going to change ports in the software.  We will test it then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aomega_jb
ID: 24843673
Our software tech is saying that after a DNS patch, DNS will lock down all ports above 4000.  Is there a way to unlock these.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aomega_jb
ID: 24905175
The software vendor found a fix.  Thanks for the help.
0