[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to Backup a Cisco 3550 IOS.

Posted on 2009-07-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I want to copy the IOS off a Cisco 3550 switch to my TFTP Server.  I am trying to copy the "c3550-i5q3l2-mz.121-13.EA1a.bin" file to my tftp server.  Below is the output of "show flash" command:  I think it is permission related, because I can copy the vlan.dat file to the tftp server no problem, just not the IOS.  Any Ideas?  Thanks
CR_L3_SW1#show flash
Directory of flash:/
    2  -rwx           0   Jan 01 1970 00:01:15  env_vars
    3  -rwx         341   Jan 01 1970 00:01:15  system_env_vars
    4  -rwx        3253   Mar 13 1993 16:03:28  config.text
    5  -rwx         916   Mar 02 1993 13:15:42  vlan.dat
    7  drwx         192   Mar 01 1993 00:04:13  c3550-i5q3l2-mz.121-13.EA1a
   24  -rwx           5   Mar 13 1993 16:03:28  private-config.text

16128000 bytes total (10120192 bytes free)

0
Comment
Question by:Crossroads305
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 24788134
The "d" indicates that c3550-i5q312-mz.121-12c.EA1 is a directory, the .bin will be in there.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
evan021702 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24788170
I believe the permissions you see drwx mean directory read/write/excecute.  In order to copy if off you may need to check the permissions inside the directory or make a copy of it to move out. The actual IOS would be a *.bin file (c3550-i5q3l2-mz.121-12.bin).
See example here:
http://www.techexams.net/forums/ccna-ccent/7525-copy-flash-tftp-when-ios-image-folder.html  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BBRazz
ID: 24788478
As per the other two comments, it is due to "c3550-i5q3l2-mz.121-13.EA1a" being a directory

so the following command will do the job

"copy flash:/c3550-i5q3l2-mz.121-13.EA1a/c3550-i5q3l2-mz.121-13.EA1a.bin tftp"

-BBRazz
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Crossroads305
ID: 31600299
The document you provided did the trick.  I was able to copy the IOS to my TFTP Server.  Thanks
0