Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Session timeout

Posted on 2009-07-06
9
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
In my web.config I set session timeout as follows...

         <sessionState cookieless="false" timeout="99999">
        </sessionState>

But it seems to timeout after like 10 minutes.  No, I don't clear it in code anywhere.

(I'm using my own security and I have session("LoggedIn") as True.  If it's False it's kicked out to the Login page.  So, after like 10 minutes it kicks the user out to the Login page.)
0
Comment
Question by:RobertNZana
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:crisco96
ID: 24788089
Is the server load balanced and after 10 minutes you get sent to a different server?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:RobertNZana
ID: 24788131
No.  I am hosting thru GoDaddy.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:crisco96
ID: 24788207
Perhaps your application pool is recycling after 10 minutes of inactivity.  Also check to see if it's recycling because too much memory is being used.  There should be some entries in the event log if this is happening.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:RobertNZana
ID: 24788358
Since I'm using GoDaddy hosting I'm not sure if I can confirm any of this.

If I use cookies to show if I'm logged in is that a better solution?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
crisco96 earned 750 total points
ID: 24788428
Yeah just write a cookie and use that to populate the user information if their session timed out.  Keep in mind that cookies can be visible/modified by anyone that has access to the computer so don't write an integer ID to the cookie since those are easy to guess, rather write a guid that you can lookup in the database.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:nathanbaker
nathanbaker earned 750 total points
ID: 24790859
Another option could be to use a session state server if it is supported by your hosting company
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:RobertNZana
ID: 24791209
Is that hard to set up?  I already am using a MySql Server Db.  Is this all I need? :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nathanbaker
ID: 24791422
no its a windows service that you setup, you can use sql server session states that is your third option, but session state server works really well in my experience.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:RobertNZana
ID: 31600300
I ended up upgrading my devart mydirect.net component to the latest, which has a timeout setting, and it works better now.  Thanks everyone.
0