Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access export date and time fields and keep certain format

Posted on 2009-07-06
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I have a query that I am exporting and need to keep the format a certain way.
the date needs to look like this

20090707 for July 7, 2009

I have the format correct in the query but when I export it it turns to this.

7/7/2009 1:47:58 PM

Same with the time - I have it set to HHMMSS
hour minute second
and when exporting I get

1:47:58 PM

0
Comment
Question by:Pdeters
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pssandhu
ID: 24788110
FORMAT([Table].[Field], "yyyyMMdd")
Wouldn't this work.
P.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pssandhu earned 2000 total points
ID: 24788135
Also, if you are exporting the result into another table then make sure the target column default format is set to yyyyMMdd. You can set this in the table design mode.
P.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Pdeters
ID: 31600302
I put in the query as it is not pulling a date but using today's date

Format(Date(),"yyyyMMdd")

Thanks!1
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dvz-
ID: 24788312
You can also try

date_format([table].[fld], '%Y%m%d')
#should print "yyyymmdd" 20090631

and

date_format([table].[fld], '%h%i%s')
#should print "hhmmss"

query usage:
$query = "SELECT date_format(datefld , '%Y%m%d') FROM ourTable";

Hope this helps.
0