Solved

Trying to set a GPO for IE Local intranet to be LOW

Posted on 2009-07-06
10
1,596 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi all,
I'm trying to set a GPO so that all computer in the domain have their IE's Local intranet locked to the Low setting. I can't seem to find the right setting to get them to switch from Medium-Low. Can anyone help?

Thanks.
Jon
0
Comment
Question by:Jon DeVito
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Jon DeVito
ID: 24788293
I'm using Windows 2003 Server.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 24788365
You'll find it under "User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Internet Explorer\Internet Control Panel\Security Page", "Intranet Zone Template" (or similar, not using an English version. Set it to the Low.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Jon DeVito
ID: 24788393
I tried that but it doesnt change anything on the client side. I did a GPUpdate /force too. I was able to figure out how to lock it so the client cant change it, but I still cant set it as low.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 24788462
From the server side, you can create a report in the GPMC to find out which policies are applying to the user(s) in question.
From the client side, you can run rsop.msc and/or (form a command line) "gpresult /v".
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Jon DeVito
ID: 24788473
Yes, the policy is definitely hitting the client but I dont believe changing the template is the right setting to force it on the client.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 24788507
Make sure that the GPO is linked to the correct OU, so it affects the user object when using 'User Configuration'.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Jon DeVito
ID: 24788514
Yes it is, I can see the policy being applied to the user.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Jon DeVito
ID: 24788740
How silly...the settings did apply!! It just doesnt change the slider bar! Here is the article I used: http://blog.rhysgoodwin.com/windows-admin/ie-gpo-zone-templates-and-the-open-file-security-warning/

oBdA gets the points for showing me to the right GPO. Thanks a lot.

Jon
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 24788794
Sorry, was away; I was just about to tell you that the policies won't be reflected in the slider bar (which doesn't check against the policies keys), but you'll see nearly (all) of the settings in rsop.msc under Security Page\Intranet Zone in rsop.msc. If that's the case, then everything went okay. The "templates" are just "shortcuts" that set a bunch of policies at once.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Jon DeVito
ID: 24788895
Gotcha, thanks for the explanation. I had it right for the last 2 hours but didnt think to check, lol.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Do you come here a lot? Are you lazy like me and don't want to go through the "trouble" of having to click your Dock's Safari icon and then having to click your Experts Exchange Favorites bookmark to get here? Well then this article is for you.
This article offers some helpful and general tips for safe browsing and online shopping. It offers simple and manageable procedures that help to ensure the safety of one's personal information and the security of any devices.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
How to create a custom search shortcut to site-search Experts Exchange using Google in the Firefox browser. This eliminates the need to type out site:experts-exchange.com whenever you want to search the site. Launch your Bookmark Menu: Press 'Ctrl +…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now