Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My cursor is now followed by a black square instead of a vertical line.  How can I get rid of the black square?

Posted on 2009-07-06
6
Medium Priority
?
748 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
The mouse cursor is followed by a black square.  I have looked at the Mouse propterties and changed cursor selections, but the black square remains.  I have also tried different options in the display properties.  How can I get rid of the black square and go to the (normal) vertical line at the cursor position?
0
Comment
Question by:JayEmEmm
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24788331
had you tired system restore?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 2000 total points
ID: 24788658
start>control panel>Accessibility Options>open Display tab
Then find the "Width" slider at the bottom and choose the size for the cursor then click ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:JayEmEmm
ID: 24789047
I did try System Restore, but none of the checkpoint restore points would restore.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:JayEmEmm
ID: 24789070
The Accessibility Options width setting was the solution.  Thanks very much for that answer.  I did not know where to look anymore until your suggestion.  Great!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JayEmEmm
ID: 31600314
Thanks again for your help and your answer.  I really appreciate it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:richardbc
ID: 32961169
The blaxk square cursor is a common problem judging by a google search.
Here is a solution I have found that works and is not mentioned elsewhere
Reduce the Hardware Acceleration in Troubleshoot in Advanced Settings in Display Properties.
0