?
Solved

How to add Inbox subfolders to Recipient Policy?

Posted on 2009-07-06
11
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Most users here have subfolders under thier Inbox. I have tested Recipient Policies to delete messages based on age limit, however messages in subfolders of a user's Inbox are not cleaned out based upon the policy.

How do you add Inbox/subfolder(s) to the Recipient Policy properties?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:RangerHoffa
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24793189
Have you selected the "All Other Mail Folders" in the policy?
Mailbox-Cleanup.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:RangerHoffa
ID: 24793482
I have tested this. It works for subfolders at the root of the mailbox, but not for subfolders under the Inbox. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24793627
Well technically this should work.  You can specify specific folders, but I don't imagine your users are good enough to make subfolders with the same names across the board, but if you want to - read this:
http://exchangepedia.com/blog/2007/01/applying-mailbox-manager-policies-to.html
There is also a previous EE question with the same answer as me!
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Applications/Q_22961149.html
Have you applied all the latest patches / updates to your server?
What version of Exchange are you running?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:RangerHoffa
ID: 24793707
I have a follow up question that might clear up some confusion. Is the "Age (days)" setting based upon actual age of the email, or the date the email was placed in a particular folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RangerHoffa
ID: 24793712
We are running Exchange 2003
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 24793767
The age the mail was placed in the folder is the date I believe it will refer to.  If you import mail from a .PST into your system on 1st July 09, that is the day it takes as the date of the email, not the email received date, which could be years old!
It should work - do some more testing / leave it for a few days and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RangerHoffa
ID: 24793775
Thanks for the help. It is the date the item was placed int eh folder. Thats what threw me off when it didn't work. All Other Folders works as it should. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24793804
Good stuff - sounds like you know what to look for now and that it is working, albeit not quite how you were expecting it to.
Let's hope your users don't cotton on and start moving their emails around from folder to folder on a regular basis ;-)
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 1000 total points
ID: 24794284
@RangerHoffa - just a clarification since I just read this thread. The actual date field used for the Age parameter is the modified date.  For the most part, that will be the date it was moved into the folder.  However, if the user moves the email into the folder and then subsequently does something else with it that changes the modified date, then the policy will appear not to work on some emails. But of course the reason they are still there is because the modified date was changed....That probably won't happen most of the time, but I just wanted you to be aware of the possibility. This is true of just about anything you do with any item in Exchange - the age is always calculated by the modified date, not the original creation date or the date it was received.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24794320
Thanks for that tidbit hypercat - very useful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RangerHoffa
ID: 24794336
Thank you both. I was able to test this and now understand the Age property.
0