Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating an A record in DNS

Posted on 2009-07-06
8
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Good day

I have a quick question, which I am hoping to get a quick answer too.

This question is the first of a few to come.

My goal is to be able to RDP into my domain using <ts.mydomain.com>. Where currently I have to use and remember an IP address.

Background: I have a Windows 2003 Domain, with a ISA 2004 server box.
I would like to setup so if you use <ts.mydomain.com>, the traffic goes through my ISA 2004 Server box to a Terminal Server which is on my domain.

I currently do have an external IP, but would like my DNS to resolve this IP address to ts.mydomain.com.

I have done a bit of research into this and found that I have to add an A Record into my DNS server to be able to resolve this external IP for me.

Question: I would like to know how do I add and create an A Record to my DNS Server so it resolves my external IP to <ts.mydomain.com>

Can I ask for a step-by-step guide in how to do this.

If any further information required, including screenshot, please do just ask.

Kind regards,
mustekkzn
0
Comment
Question by:mustekkzn
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 24788454
Who handles DNS for mydomain.com on the public internet?  I suspect this is not the same DNS server you use internally for your Active Directory.  Normally this provider will need to add the A record for you.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:amichaell
ID: 24788520
I can't really give a step-by-step as the exact steps involved will depend upon whoever is hosting your external DNS.  Are you providing your own external DNS or are you paying someone else, such as Network Solutions?  Generic instructions below:

1. Log in to your DNS hosting company.
2. Access your DNS control panel.
3. Create an A record pointing ts.mydomain.com to your public IP.  Give DNS a day or two to replicate.
4. Allow RDP connections (port 3389) through ISA to your terminal server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustekkzn
ID: 24789229
Thank you for your quick responses.

Well, I do have an ISP which we have our external IP address with. Would I have to ask them to create a DNS A record for me, connecting my external IP to <ts.mydomain.com>?

Is that the only way of doing this?

I do have a DNS server locally on my network. IT is then obviously not possible to use this to resolve my external IP address?
Can I please get a confirmation on this?

Kind regards,
mustekkzn.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
amichaell earned 100 total points
ID: 24789284
Your domain registration points to the DNS servers responsible for your domain.  This likely isn't your ISP.  Your domain registrar also likely does your DNS.  If this is the case then creating a DNS record in your local DNS servers won't do anything to resolve the external IP address.  

My recommendation is to determine who your domain registrar is.  There is a good possibility this is also the company that handles your DNS.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustekkzn
ID: 24792709
Good day amichaell

Thank you for your response.

Firstly, how would I be able to determine who is the registrar for our domain? Is there some where I can have a look at on one of our servers?
I did forget to mention that i have only been with this company for a couple of months now and I am still trying to find my feet.
                                                              ------------------------------------------
To get back to my question:
I thought it would be best if I could send through a diagram of what we are trying to accomplish over here.

We currently have two ADSL lines coming into the building. One being for our internet and the other for our TS connection for remote users.
We are in the process of implementing load balancing between these lines. What we are hoping to do it have redundancing for our internet.
With that said, with our current setup, as per the diagram, ISP B is handling all the TS traffic with the external IP address allocated to us.
With that said we are trying to get rid of the idee of IP address and instead use <ts.mydomain.com> for users to login remotely.

With all the above said, my very first question is....is it possible to allocated the name <ts.mydomain.com>
to two diffrent External IP addresses from two different ISP companies. The one external IP address being 95.177.xxx.xxx and the other 62.49.xxx.xxx.

The flow of traffic is indicated with the red line.

Your assistance will be much appreciated in this matter.

Kind regards,
mustekkzn
DSL-Load-Balance.JPG
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Gerbert
Todd Gerbert earned 100 total points
ID: 24793282
Your DNS server probably only serves internal addresses, 192.168.x.x or 10.y.y.y, and if this is the case then you need to have your DNS provider add the A records - and you can have two A records with the same name and different IP addresses.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mustekkzn
ID: 31600317
Thank you so much for your assistance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustekkzn
ID: 24795415
Just to give some feedback on what has happened.

I found out that our domain is not hosted by either of our ISP's, but it is with the company that is hosting our website.

I put in a request for them to create 2 X A Records that points to out two external IP addresses.
They came back to me and said it should be populated within 5-6 hours.

To the experts, thank you once again for your assistance in this matter and please have a look out for my next question. The second part to this project is to create a rule in my ISA 2004 that will automatically foward the external TS traffic to my Terminal Server.

Kind regards,
Arno
0