[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

jQuery scroll to increments

Posted on 2009-07-06
2
Medium Priority
?
1,832 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
This is a rather simple concept, Im not sure how to correctly code it.

Any help asap is greatly appreciated.

Using the jQuery code below, I am scrolling a div, and that works great.

How does one do this incrementally? Meaning pressing the #next_item will jump another 148 pixels, and continue each click.
$(document).ready(function(){
 
$('#next_item').click(function(){
		$('#itinerary_items').stop().scrollTo( 148, 300 );
});
 
 
});

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:webrhp
2 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 2000 total points
ID: 24789391

var lastValue=0;
$(document).ready(function(){
 
$('#next_item').click(function(){
			lastValue+=148;
                $('#itinerary_items').stop().scrollTo( lastValue, 300 );
});
 
 
});

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:coolersport
ID: 24790402
This one has all you need http://demos.flesler.com/jquery/scrollTo/. Check relative position or offset method.

Cheers,
Tien
0