Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Send an email with J2EE

Posted on 2009-07-06
14
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi!

I've seen that J2EE contains email specification( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/J2ee ), but I've searched and I didn't find a standardized method to send email. After some search I've found some complicate class  programmed by hand.

So how can we simply send an email with from/to/subject/content informations?

Can you give me a sample code?

Thanks you!
0
Comment
Question by:Nargzul
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24789516
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24790067
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nargzul
ID: 24794151
@Tuno85, objects
And if the server need an authentification? what are the parameters name for this?

@CEHJ I think the improvement to not do a Session.put, ... isn't enough to justify to add a custom library
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tuno85
ID: 24794424
Something like this will do the trick.
Transport transport = session.getTransport("smtp");
transport.connect(host, username, password);
transport.sendMessage(message, message.getAllRecipients());
transport.close();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24795327
>>@CEHJ I think the improvement to not do a Session.put, ... isn't enough to justify to add a custom library

I don't understand i'm afraid. There is no custom library involved - just JavaMail
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nargzul
ID: 24797888
@CEHJ: My fault sorry, it's ok
@Tuno85: Do I still need  this:

        sessionProperties.put("mail.smtp.host", SMTP_SERVER);
        Session session = Session.getDefaultInstance(sessionProperties, null);

because the host is already given in the "Transport" now?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tuno85
ID: 24798018
Yes but you could leave it out at Transport
Transport transport = session.getTransport();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nargzul
ID: 24798234
Ok, but we specify it two times:


            sessionProperties.put("mail.smtp.host", SMTP_SERVER);
and
            transport.connect(SMTP_SERVER, SMTP_USER, SMTP_PWD);

Why we need to specify twice the server, I'm curious
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Tuno85 earned 1400 total points
ID: 24798287
Please check this:

http://www.rgagnon.com/javadetails/java-0538.html

There are a lot other example on the net and solutions here at EE.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 600 total points
ID: 24799428
> And if the server need an authentification? what are the parameters name for this?

Use an Authenticator

        Authenticator auth = new SMTPAuthenticator();
        Session mailSession = Session.getDefaultInstance(sessionProperties, auth);

Where the authentication looks like

    class SMTPAuthenticator extends Authenticator {
        public PasswordAuthentication getPasswordAuthentication() {
           return new PasswordAuthentication("smtpuser", "smtppassword");
        }
    }


> Why we need to specify twice the server, I'm curious

you don't
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tuno85
ID: 24800988
@objects
That's what I am saying and that's what example in the link I provided shows. Please don't copy my answers.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24844947
Nargzul, you don't need an Authenticator: the code Tuno85 posted will do the authentication
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24844972
>  Please don't copy my answers.

Didn't copy your answer, was just responding to question asked about the code I had already posted.
0