Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cyrus - no connection to server

Posted on 2009-07-06
13
Medium Priority
?
1,027 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi,

all o a sudden I cannot connect with the cyrus user on the web interface on my linus mail server. i have the login screen but when i try to login i get Could not start session. when  i try to do

cyradm -user cyrus localhost

nothing happens, i don't get prompted with the password. if i try to do any of the cyrus commands i get no connection to server. I can send and receive emails but i cannot create new mailboxes.

Any ideas how to fix this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:se_1581
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:martin_2110
ID: 24790130
restart it
/etc/init.d/cyrus restart

if that does not work try a server reboot.

is your filesystem full?
df -h
0
 

Author Comment

by:se_1581
ID: 24790220
i did a few restarts by now, still doesn't work.  now when i do 'cyradm -user cyrus localhost' i put the password and it returns 'segmentation fault'.

the system is not full, there is plenty of space.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 24793008
issue 'which -a cryadm', so that we can see if you've got more versions
0
 

Author Comment

by:se_1581
ID: 24793803
i only have one version.

is it possible to add/modify users by modifying files?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 24794079
??

Cyrus users are the users in the group "mail"; you add them with the command useradd
0
 

Author Comment

by:se_1581
ID: 24794359
how do I create the  mailbox since i cannot go in cyradm?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Nopius earned 2000 total points
ID: 24814323
> is it possible to add/modify users by modifying files?

No. Cyrus keeps files in binary form. Cyradm just an CLI for standard IMAP commands.

You may run IMAP commands to create mailboxes (even through telnet connection). Of course should have admin rights.

That strange that it segfaults, and I suggest you to get a good cyradm  (from your distro). It is even not a binary, it's a shell script.
If it breaks, that means you either don't have perl or your perl libs for IMAP are damaged or something else.
My first suggestion, you are misspelled, the correct syntax is (note double minus):

cyradm --user cyrus localhost

If you do really have troubles, here is 'standard' telnet IMAP session for deleting and creating users (allow plaintext login first in /etc/imap.conf and add 'root' in admin userlist).
telnet localhost 143. Basically after authentication with 'anystring user password' in telnet session, you should enter 2 commands:
'CREATE user.mailboxname'
and
'SETACL user.mailboxname mailboxname lrswipkxtea'





 OK [CAPABILITY IMAP4 IMAP4rev1 LITERAL+ ID STARTTLS] smoothping.com Cyrus IMAP4 v2.3.7-Invoca-RPM-2.3.7-2.el5_3.2 server ready
 
1 CAPABILITY
 
* CAPABILITY IMAP4 IMAP4rev1 LITERAL+ ID STARTTLS ACL RIGHTS=kxte QUOTA MAILBOX-REFERRALS NAMESPACE UIDPLUS NO_ATOMIC_RENAME UNSELECT CHILDREN MULTIAPPEND BINARY SORT SORT=MODSEQ THREAD=ORDEREDSUBJECT THREAD=REFERENCES ANNOTATEMORE CATENATE CONDSTORE IDLE LISTEXT LIST-SUBSCRIBED X-NETSCAPE URLAUTH
 
1 OK Completed
 
2 CAPABILITY
 
* CAPABILITY IMAP4 IMAP4rev1 LITERAL+ ID STARTTLS ACL RIGHTS=kxte QUOTA MAILBOX-REFERRALS NAMESPACE UIDPLUS NO_ATOMIC_RENAME UNSELECT CHILDREN MULTIAPPEND BINARY SORT SORT=MODSEQ THREAD=ORDEREDSUBJECT THREAD=REFERENCES ANNOTATEMORE CATENATE CONDSTORE IDLE LISTEXT LIST-SUBSCRIBED X-NETSCAPE URLAUTH
 
2 OK Completed
 
3 LOGIN root your_root_password
 
3 OK [CAPABILITY IMAP4 IMAP4rev1 LITERAL+ ID LOGINDISABLED ACL RIGHTS=kxte QUOTA MAILBOX-REFERRALS NAMESPACE UIDPLUS NO_ATOMIC_RENAME UNSELECT CHILDREN MULTIAPPEND BINARY SORT SORT=MODSEQ THREAD=ORDEREDSUBJECT THREAD=REFERENCES ANNOTATEMORE CATENATE CONDSTORE IDLE LISTEXT LIST-SUBSCRIBED X-NETSCAPE URLAUTH] User logged in
 
4 RLIST "" ""
 
* LIST (\Noselect) "." ""
 
4 OK Completed (0.000 secs 0 calls)
 
5 DELETE user.test
 
5 NO Mailbox does not exist
 
6 DELETE user.testme
 
6 OK Completed
 
7 CREATE user.testme
 
7 OK Completed
 
8 SETACL user.testme root lrswipkxtea
 
8 OK Completed
 
9 SETACL user.testme testme lrswipkxtea
 
9 OK Completed
 
10 SETQUOTA user.testme (STORAGE 1000000)
 
10 OK Completed

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:se_1581
ID: 24844474
Nopius,

That worked for a regular user. How do i manage or create a virtual user in cyradm?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 24845554
Hi.
The same should work for virtual user, but instead of 'user.username' use 'user.username@domain.com'
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 24845561
Also don't forget to add user to saslpasswd:

saslpasswd2 -u domain.com username
0
 

Author Comment

by:se_1581
ID: 24848991
My problems started with the web interface for Open-Exchange that is not working anymore. when i connect with cyrus or any other user is says "Could not start session". there i had defined all these virtual addresses. when i go in cyradm i cannot find any of them to manage the users in the distribution list. do you have any idea why the session cannot start? i did multiple restarts and even tried to manually to stop and start many services.
 
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 24853631
There are many editions and installation types of OpenXchange. Even different service packs behalves differently while handling user sessions. That's are probably Java WEB sessions, nothing common with Cyrus.

Probably you have upgraded OX to the newer SP and something went wrong. Restart wont help, probably you should clean session cache in MySQL (don't ask me how, I don't know). Probably it's time to go to commercial support of OX.
0
 

Author Comment

by:se_1581
ID: 24853840
It's a pretty old installation of the OX. it just happened all o a sudden,i didn't do any updates. It runs PostgreSql.
0