Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP Upload files then email

Posted on 2009-07-06
7
Medium Priority
?
963 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I currently have a form that the user can upload a document. The document gets uploaded to a directory on the server. What I'm trying to do is after the file is uploaded I want to get an email that a file has been uploaded. The upload function is working fine could someone help with the email alert portion? below is the upload script for reference
<?php
 
####################################################################
# File Upload Form 1.1
####################################################################
# For updates visit http://www.zubrag.com/scripts/
####################################################################
 
####################################################################
#  SETTINGS START
####################################################################
 
// Folder to upload files to. Must end with slash /
define('DESTINATION_FOLDER','C:\folder\apps/');
 
// Maximum allowed file size, Kb
// Set to zero to allow any size
define('MAX_FILE_SIZE', 5000);
 
// Upload success URL. User will be redirected to this page after upload.
define('SUCCESS_URL','upload-success.htm');
 
// Allowed file extensions. Will only allow these extensions if not empty.
// Example: $exts = array('avi','mov','doc');
$exts = array('pdf','doc','docx','rtf');
 
// rename file after upload? false - leave original, true - rename to some unique filename
define('RENAME_FILE', false);
 
// put a string to append to the uploaded file name (after extension);
// this will reduce the risk of being hacked by uploading potentially unsafe files;
// sample strings: aaa, my, etc.
define('APPEND_STRING', 'rename');
 
// Need uploads log? Logs would be saved in the MySql database.
define('DO_LOG', false);
 
// MySql data (in case you want to save uploads log)
//define('DB_HOST','localhost'); // host, usually localhost
//define('DB_DATABASE','mydb'); // database name
//define('DB_USERNAME','myusername'); // username
//define('DB_PASSWORD','password-here'); // password
 
/* NOTE: when using log, you have to create mysql table first for this script.
Copy paste following into your mysql admin tool (like PhpMyAdmin) to create table
If you are on cPanel, then prefix _uploads_log on line 205 with your username, so it would be like myusername_uploads_log
 
CREATE TABLE _uploads_log (
  log_id int(11) unsigned NOT NULL auto_increment,
  log_filename varchar(128) default '',
  log_size int(10) default 0,
  log_ip varchar(24) default '',
  log_date timestamp,
  PRIMARY KEY  (log_id),
  KEY (log_filename)
);
 
*/
 
####################################################################
###  END OF SETTINGS.   DO NOT CHANGE BELOW
####################################################################
 
// Allow script to work long enough to upload big files (in seconds, 2 days by default)
@set_time_limit(172800);
 
// following may need to be uncommented in case of problems
// ini_set("session.gc_maxlifetime","10800");
 
function showUploadForm($message='') {
  $max_file_size_tag = '';
  if (MAX_FILE_SIZE > 0) {
    // convert to bytes
    $max_file_size_tag = "<input name='MAX_FILE_SIZE' value='".(MAX_FILE_SIZE*1024)."' type='hidden' >\n";
  }
 
  // Load form template
  include ('uploaderror.htm');
}
 
// errors list
$errors = array();
 
$message = '';
 
// we should not exceed php.ini max file size
$ini_maxsize = ini_get('upload_max_filesize');
if (!is_numeric($ini_maxsize)) {
  if (strpos($ini_maxsize, 'M') !== false)
    $ini_maxsize = intval($ini_maxsize)*1024*1024;
  elseif (strpos($ini_maxsize, 'K') !== false)
    $ini_maxsize = intval($ini_maxsize)*1024;
  elseif (strpos($ini_maxsize, 'G') !== false)
    $ini_maxsize = intval($ini_maxsize)*1024*1024*1024;
}
if ($ini_maxsize < MAX_FILE_SIZE*1024) {
  $errors[] = "Alert! Maximum upload file size in php.ini (upload_max_filesize) is less than script's MAX_FILE_SIZE";
}
 
// show upload form
if (!isset($_POST['submit'])) {
  showUploadForm(join('',$errors));
}
 
// process file upload
else {
  
  while(true) {
 
    // make sure destination folder exists
    if (!@file_exists(DESTINATION_FOLDER)) {
      $errors[] = "Destination folder does not exist or no permissions to see it.";
      break;
    }
 
    // check for upload errors
    $error_code = $_FILES['filename']['error'];
    if ($error_code != UPLOAD_ERR_OK) {
      switch($error_code) {
        case UPLOAD_ERR_INI_SIZE: 
          // uploaded file exceeds the upload_max_filesize directive in php.ini
          $errors[] = "File is too big (1).";
          break;
        case UPLOAD_ERR_FORM_SIZE: 
          // uploaded file exceeds the MAX_FILE_SIZE directive that was specified in the HTML form
          $errors[] = "File is too big (2).";
          break;
        case UPLOAD_ERR_PARTIAL:
          // uploaded file was only partially uploaded.
          $errors[] = "Could not upload file (1).";
          break;
        case UPLOAD_ERR_NO_FILE:
          // No file was uploaded
          $errors[] = "Could not upload file (2).";
          break;
        case UPLOAD_ERR_NO_TMP_DIR:
          // Missing a temporary folder
          $errors[] = "Could not upload file (3).";
          break;
        case UPLOAD_ERR_CANT_WRITE:
          // Failed to write file to disk
          $errors[] = "Could not upload file (4).";
          break;
        case 8:
          // File upload stopped by extension
          $errors[] = "Could not upload file (5).";
          break;
      } // switch
 
      // leave the while loop
      break;
    }
 
    // get file name (not including path)
    $filename = @basename($_FILES['filename']['name']);
 
    // filename of temp uploaded file
    $tmp_filename = $_FILES['filename']['tmp_name'];
 
    $file_ext = @strtolower(@strrchr($filename,"."));
    if (@strpos($file_ext,'.') === false) { // no dot? strange
      $errors[] = "Suspicious file name or could not determine file extension.";
      break;
    }
    $file_ext = @substr($file_ext, 1); // remove dot
 
    // check file type if needed
    if (count($exts)) {   /// some day maybe check also $_FILES['user_file']['type']
      if (!@in_array($file_ext, $exts)) {
        $errors[] = "The only acceptable upload file types are .pdf, .doc, .docx, and .rtf please upload the correct file type";
        break;
      }
    }
 
    // destination filename, rename if set to
    $dest_filename = $filename;
    if (RENAME_FILE) {
      $dest_filename = md5(uniqid(rand(), true)) . '.' . $file_ext;
    }
    // append predefined string for safety
    $dest_filename = $dest_filename . APPEND_STRING;
 
    // get size
    $filesize = intval($_FILES["filename"]["size"]); // filesize($tmp_filename);
 
    // make sure file size is ok
    if (MAX_FILE_SIZE > 0 && MAX_FILE_SIZE*1024 < $filesize) {
      $errors[] = "File is too big (3) Max file size is 5mb.";
      break;
    }
 
    if (!@move_uploaded_file($tmp_filename , DESTINATION_FOLDER . $dest_filename)) {
      $errors[] = "Could not upload file (6).";
      break;
    }
 
    if (DO_LOG) {
      // Establish DB connection
      $link = @mysql_connect(DB_HOST, DB_USERNAME, DB_PASSWORD);
      if (!$link) {
        $errors[] = "Could not connect to mysql.";
        break;
      }
      $res = @mysql_select_db(DB_DATABASE, $link);
      if (!$res) {
        $errors[] = "Could not select database.";
        break;
      }
      $m_ip = mysql_real_escape_string($_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR']);
      $m_size = $filesize;
      $m_fname = mysql_real_escape_string($dest_filename);
      $sql = "insert into _uploads_log (log_filename,log_size,log_ip) values ('$m_fname','$m_size','$m_ip')";
      $res = @mysql_query($sql);
      if (!$res) {
        $errors[] = "Could not run query.";
        break;
      }
      @mysql_free_result($res);
      @mysql_close($link);
    } // if (DO_LOG)
 
 
    // redirect to upload success url
    header('Location: ' . SUCCESS_URL);
    die();
 
    break;
 
  } // while(true)
 
  // Errors. Show upload form.
  $message = join('',$errors);
  showUploadForm($message);
 
}
 
?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Bill Warren
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24788871
after the file being uploaded, yoiu had to add the mail functon:

check this:

http://www.w3schools.com/PHP/php_mail.asp
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lharrispv
ID: 24788907
The first argument to this function is the recipient, the second specifies the message's subject and the third one should contain the body. So to send a simple sample message, we could use:

<?php
$to = "recipient@example.com";
$subject = "Hi!";
$body = "Hi,\n\nHow are you?";
if (mail($to, $subject, $body)) {
  echo("<p>Message successfully sent!</p>");
 } else {
  echo("<p>Message delivery failed...</p>");
 }
?>

http://email.about.com/cs/phpemailtips/qt/et031202.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bill Warren
ID: 24788974
I understand basically the email form in php I just don't know how to implement it into the script above so that after the file has been successfully uploaded it will send me an alert.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
lharrispv earned 2000 total points
ID: 24789031
Well it looks like you redirect to a new web page if the upload was succesful.  I tucked the email code into the same section.  Basically it will send the email and then shoot you to a new page.  Scroll down and look.

<?php
####################################################################
# File Upload Form 1.1
####################################################################
# For updates visit http://www.zubrag.com/scripts/
####################################################################
 
####################################################################
#  SETTINGS START
####################################################################
 
// Folder to upload files to. Must end with slash /
define('DESTINATION_FOLDER','C:\folder\apps/');
 
// Maximum allowed file size, Kb
// Set to zero to allow any size
define('MAX_FILE_SIZE', 5000);
 
// Upload success URL. User will be redirected to this page after upload.
define('SUCCESS_URL','upload-success.htm');
 
// Allowed file extensions. Will only allow these extensions if not empty.
// Example: $exts = array('avi','mov','doc');
$exts = array('pdf','doc','docx','rtf');
 
// rename file after upload? false - leave original, true - rename to some unique filename
define('RENAME_FILE', false);
 
// put a string to append to the uploaded file name (after extension);
// this will reduce the risk of being hacked by uploading potentially unsafe files;
// sample strings: aaa, my, etc.
define('APPEND_STRING', 'rename');
 
// Need uploads log? Logs would be saved in the MySql database.
define('DO_LOG', false);
 
// MySql data (in case you want to save uploads log)
//define('DB_HOST','localhost'); // host, usually localhost
//define('DB_DATABASE','mydb'); // database name
//define('DB_USERNAME','myusername'); // username
//define('DB_PASSWORD','password-here'); // password
 
/* NOTE: when using log, you have to create mysql table first for this script.
Copy paste following into your mysql admin tool (like PhpMyAdmin) to create table
If you are on cPanel, then prefix _uploads_log on line 205 with your username, so it would be like myusername_uploads_log
 
CREATE TABLE _uploads_log (
  log_id int(11) unsigned NOT NULL auto_increment,
  log_filename varchar(128) default '',
  log_size int(10) default 0,
  log_ip varchar(24) default '',
  log_date timestamp,
  PRIMARY KEY  (log_id),
  KEY (log_filename)
);
 
*/
 
####################################################################
###  END OF SETTINGS.   DO NOT CHANGE BELOW
####################################################################
 
// Allow script to work long enough to upload big files (in seconds, 2 days by default)
@set_time_limit(172800);
 
// following may need to be uncommented in case of problems
// ini_set("session.gc_maxlifetime","10800");
 
function showUploadForm($message='') {
  $max_file_size_tag = '';
  if (MAX_FILE_SIZE > 0) {
    // convert to bytes
    $max_file_size_tag = "<input name='MAX_FILE_SIZE' value='".(MAX_FILE_SIZE*1024)."' type='hidden' >\n";
  }
 
  // Load form template
  include ('uploaderror.htm');
}
 
// errors list
$errors = array();
 
$message = '';
 
// we should not exceed php.ini max file size
$ini_maxsize = ini_get('upload_max_filesize');
if (!is_numeric($ini_maxsize)) {
  if (strpos($ini_maxsize, 'M') !== false)
    $ini_maxsize = intval($ini_maxsize)*1024*1024;
  elseif (strpos($ini_maxsize, 'K') !== false)
    $ini_maxsize = intval($ini_maxsize)*1024;
  elseif (strpos($ini_maxsize, 'G') !== false)
    $ini_maxsize = intval($ini_maxsize)*1024*1024*1024;
}
if ($ini_maxsize < MAX_FILE_SIZE*1024) {
  $errors[] = "Alert! Maximum upload file size in php.ini (upload_max_filesize) is less than script's MAX_FILE_SIZE";
}
 
// show upload form
if (!isset($_POST['submit'])) {
  showUploadForm(join('',$errors));
}
 
// process file upload
else {
 
  while(true) {
 
    // make sure destination folder exists
    if (!@file_exists(DESTINATION_FOLDER)) {
      $errors[] = "Destination folder does not exist or no permissions to see it.";
      break;
    }
 
    // check for upload errors
    $error_code = $_FILES['filename']['error'];
    if ($error_code != UPLOAD_ERR_OK) {
      switch($error_code) {
        case UPLOAD_ERR_INI_SIZE:
          // uploaded file exceeds the upload_max_filesize directive in php.ini
          $errors[] = "File is too big (1).";
          break;
        case UPLOAD_ERR_FORM_SIZE:
          // uploaded file exceeds the MAX_FILE_SIZE directive that was specified in the HTML form
          $errors[] = "File is too big (2).";
          break;
        case UPLOAD_ERR_PARTIAL:
          // uploaded file was only partially uploaded.
          $errors[] = "Could not upload file (1).";
          break;
        case UPLOAD_ERR_NO_FILE:
          // No file was uploaded
          $errors[] = "Could not upload file (2).";
          break;
        case UPLOAD_ERR_NO_TMP_DIR:
          // Missing a temporary folder
          $errors[] = "Could not upload file (3).";
          break;
        case UPLOAD_ERR_CANT_WRITE:
          // Failed to write file to disk
          $errors[] = "Could not upload file (4).";
          break;
        case 8:
          // File upload stopped by extension
          $errors[] = "Could not upload file (5).";
          break;
      } // switch
 
      // leave the while loop
      break;
    }
 
    // get file name (not including path)
    $filename = @basename($_FILES['filename']['name']);
 
    // filename of temp uploaded file
    $tmp_filename = $_FILES['filename']['tmp_name'];
 
    $file_ext = @strtolower(@strrchr($filename,"."));
    if (@strpos($file_ext,'.') === false) { // no dot? strange
      $errors[] = "Suspicious file name or could not determine file extension.";
      break;
    }
    $file_ext = @substr($file_ext, 1); // remove dot
 
    // check file type if needed
    if (count($exts)) {   /// some day maybe check also $_FILES['user_file']['type']
      if (!@in_array($file_ext, $exts)) {
        $errors[] = "The only acceptable upload file types are .pdf, .doc, .docx, and .rtf please upload the correct file type";
        break;
      }
    }
 
    // destination filename, rename if set to
    $dest_filename = $filename;
    if (RENAME_FILE) {
      $dest_filename = md5(uniqid(rand(), true)) . '.' . $file_ext;
    }
    // append predefined string for safety
    $dest_filename = $dest_filename . APPEND_STRING;
 
    // get size
    $filesize = intval($_FILES["filename"]["size"]); // filesize($tmp_filename);
 
    // make sure file size is ok
    if (MAX_FILE_SIZE > 0 && MAX_FILE_SIZE*1024 < $filesize) {
      $errors[] = "File is too big (3) Max file size is 5mb.";
      break;
    }
 
    if (!@move_uploaded_file($tmp_filename , DESTINATION_FOLDER . $dest_filename)) {
      $errors[] = "Could not upload file (6).";
      break;
    }
 
    if (DO_LOG) {
      // Establish DB connection
      $link = @mysql_connect(DB_HOST, DB_USERNAME, DB_PASSWORD);
      if (!$link) {
        $errors[] = "Could not connect to mysql.";
        break;
      }
      $res = @mysql_select_db(DB_DATABASE, $link);
      if (!$res) {
        $errors[] = "Could not select database.";
        break;
      }
      $m_ip = mysql_real_escape_string($_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR']);
      $m_size = $filesize;
      $m_fname = mysql_real_escape_string($dest_filename);
      $sql = "insert into _uploads_log (log_filename,log_size,log_ip) values ('$m_fname','$m_size','$m_ip')";
      $res = @mysql_query($sql);
      if (!$res) {
        $errors[] = "Could not run query.";
        break;
      }
      @mysql_free_result($res);
      @mysql_close($link);
    } // if (DO_LOG)
 
 //send email
$to = "recipient@example.com";
$subject = "Hi!";
$body = "Hi,\n\nHow are you?";
if (mail($to, $subject, $body)) {
  echo("<p>Message successfully sent!</p>");
 } else {
  echo("<p>Message delivery failed...</p>");
 }

    // redirect to upload success url
    header('Location: ' . SUCCESS_URL);
    die();
 
    break;
 
  } // while(true)
 
  // Errors. Show upload form.
  $message = join('',$errors);
  showUploadForm($message);
 
}
 
?>
 
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24789058
put :

mail($to, $subject, $body)

after the line

@mysql_free_result($res);


make sure that you define the  paramters for the mail function

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bill Warren
ID: 31600330
Thanks this worked perfectly
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lharrispv
ID: 24789270
np.  glad I could help
0