Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Horizontal automatic expansion to fit application

Posted on 2009-07-06
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi, I am not quite sure how to explain this. I am not very good in Dreamweaver.

What I am trying to do is emulate what Joomla can do when you load a wrapper (external application) in a module (web page). I have an app written in php/mysql and there are several screens to the app. Each one is a different length. I want a page to adjust itself to the length of the application automatically (I will set a fixed width).

I have set a background with a sliced repeating gradient and I want to have a white page on top of this background, then have this php application run "inside" or on the white part of the page.

To see what I mean, although the php app is not on this page, please see aearo3m.com/index.php

Any help would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:cafulford
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 24788995
Hi cafulford,

I'm not sure what I'm supposed to be looking at.  You talk about horizontal expansion but reference length (which implies vertical measurement).

Can you rephrase this?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 24790233
so your php app will not be visable then why not create a page in dw for all the pages ie control the php by using html to view the php  
0
 

Author Comment

by:cafulford
ID: 24802943
Thanks for the replies...Jason, I am sorry, I meant vertical. Basically, I want to have the gradient background, which I have set fine, and my application to "run" in a table maybe?? but have the table be a flexible height and adjust as needed vertically.

Ian, is that what you meant?

Thanks...
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 24807692
>> but have the table be a flexible height and adjust as needed vertically.

Tables and divs are flexible by nature.  If you don't specify a height or a width, the container will expand until it hits a defined edge of something (external container, screen edge, etc).

So set the width as you desire and don't define the height.  The container will expand vertically based on the content.
0