Solved

Change SQL Server 2005 password for SA

Posted on 2009-07-06
9
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We have misplaced the password for user SA in our SQL2005 with SP2.

However, I have a user that connect successfully via windows authentication.  But can connect via SQL USer/Password.

Is there a way the user with authentication can go in ans change the SA password?

IF not, what woould be the process to change the password.  The SQL2005 is installed in a server 64 bit, 6 gb ram, dual core.

0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Comment Utility
ALTER LOGIN SA  WITH PASSWORD = '';
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wilje
Comment Utility
Is the user that can login setup as a sysadmin?  If not, then verify whether or not the BUILTIN\Administrators account has been inactivated or sysadmin has been removed.  If not, then you should be able to add a domain user to the Administrators group on that server, login using that windows users and change the SA password.
If none of that works, then your only option is going to be starting up in single user mode and using DAC to access the server and change the password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
ok...we 'll try both...thanx!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
Hi,

Non worked.  Can u please describe the DAC option?

Thanx!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wilje
Comment Utility
What do you mean it did not work?
Is the BUILTIN\Administrators login active in SQL Server?  What were the exact steps that you tried, and how did they not work?  Did you get any error messages?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
Sorry about that...I meant that the user is setup as a sysadmin and also BUILTIN\Administrators account is inactivated; I didn't have to make any changes.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wilje earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Review this article: http://blogs.msdn.com/raulga/archive/2007/07/12/disaster-recovery-what-to-do-when-the-sa-account-password-is-lost-in-sql-server-2005.aspx
It oulines how to startup SQL Server in single-user mode and add a user with sysadmin privileges.  Once you have that, you can restart SQL Server normally - login with the user you setup and change the sa password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
THANX!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
Worked Excellently !
0