Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Identify the source of a burned CD-R or DVD-R

Posted on 2009-07-06
7
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Is there a way to identify the recording application used or any other information about a burned CD-R or DVD-R? I received a DVD-R from a client with corrupted files on it and they say we supplied it to them that way. As it was tested before we mailed it, I suspect the client may have sent me back a copy of the original.
0
Comment
Question by:stumpey
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Kavostylin earned 672 total points
ID: 24800397
Unfortunately this is not possible.

Generally if you are in the business of providing a service for a customer in terms of software or licensing etc etc. I would suggest in your instance to record the CD/DVD serial number which can be found on the inner RIM of the media.

KAVO
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1328 total points
ID: 24800460
Each disc has a unique signature ID which you can find with utilities such as Roxio's Disc & Device Utility,  Nero InfoTool, PlexTools, etc.      This doesn't help after-the-fact (such as in this case) ==> but if you recorded the ID's from discs you were sending out and maintained a record of them you could confirm whether or not you received the same disc when you get returns.

0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1328 total points
ID: 25602447
stumpey  ==> Any follow-up questions on this?   Here's an example of what I was noting r.e. the Roxio Disk & Device Utility display  (as I noted above, several other utilities will show this ID as well).

Note that the ID is written when you write the disk -- and is unique to that specific disk.    While it's not helpful for this particular case, if you simply noted the signature for each disk you ship you would have a record of exactly which disks you shipped, and could tell if a return was indeed one that you had provided.    Depending on your volume, this may, however, be a very time consuming additional step -- only you can assess whether it's worth the time to document the discs at this level.


Roxio-Disk-ID-Display.jpg
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 34367601
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0