Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DTS and SSIS erros

Posted on 2009-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,010 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have DTS package which runs every night in prod and last night it did not ran and when Iam trying to investigate I see the following error messages


Step Error Source: Microsoft OLE DB Provider for SQL Server
Step Error Description:Time-out occurred while waiting for buffer latch type 2 for page (3:90235), database ID 12.


The SQL Code in the package is it uses select from a linked server As400 .(DB2)


In test it runs the same through and SSIS Iam getting the below message


Failed to acquire connection "STop_AMLLIB".
Connection may not be configured correctly or you may not have the right permissions on this connection.



Below is the error message a few days ago

OnError,Set DWU,,,6/27/2009 12:48:37 AM,6/27/2009 12:48:37 AM,0,0x,
OLE DB provider "IBMDADB2" for linked server "STop_AAGPROD" returned message " SQL30081N  
A communication error has been detected.  Communication protocol being used: "TCP/IP".  
Communication API being used: "SOCKETS".  Location where the error was detected: "10.20.30.11".  
Communication function detecting the error: "connect".  Protocol specific error code(s): "10060", "*", "*".  SQLSTATE=08001
".
0
Comment
Question by:shadyc
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dbaSQL earned 2000 total points
ID: 24793264
I'm guessing this may be a network issue.  Either something was changed, or there's simply a problem developing.  See this, w/the common db2 tcp/ip errors:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/db2luw/v9/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.db2.udb.doc/doc/c0005607.htm

also this one, down in the middle has notes re the 10060 error code that you received a couple days ago:   http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=71&uid=swg21164785

0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 24802231
Check if you can reach DB2 database. As dbaSQL told may be network problem. Maybe things are ok now, so you should check it again.

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:shadyc
ID: 24808833
The job ran fine today but i'll check with that DB2 database too.Thanks for the info
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dbaSQL
ID: 24809263
Glad to hear it, but that somewhat substantiates the possibility of a network problem that caused that first hiccup.

It happens, I suppose....  Not a whole lot we can do for SQL if our network is burping.  ;-)
0