Solved

Resize remote desktop terminal connection

Posted on 2009-07-06
9
1,882 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
How do I resize the remote desktop window when I connect to a terminal service PC.
0
Comment
Question by:johnmharrison
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kevin_u earned 350 total points
ID: 24789051
Before you connect, there should be an Options >> button.  Click it, then click Display, and set whatever you'd like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnmharrison
ID: 24789305
Hello the window I want to resize is the client pc, connected through terminal services, whenever I
click the maximise button the window shoots up
to the left hand corner, thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kevin_u
ID: 24789320
You have to choose the size before you connect.
Once connected it won't resize.
When you start remote desktop,
Before you connect, there should be an Options >> button.
Click it, then click Display, and set whatever you'd like. (including full screen)
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:johnmharrison
ID: 24792365
The Server window is fine it is the PC on the network that I am connecting to that is the problem, how do I resize the client PC that I am connected through terminal services, I can neither resize the window or drag it to resize it.
PCscreen.doc
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kevin_u
ID: 24799885
You can resize the PC screen by right clicking on the desktop, and using Display settings to resize your screen resolution.  You can still resize the server screen to fit on your client screen using the instructions I gave.   This may not be a satisfactory answer for you, so I suggest you use Request Attention to bring it back to the attention of other experts.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ET0000
ET0000 earned 150 total points
ID: 24810264
Before you start MSTSC, edit your .RDP file (e.g. Default.RDP, usually in My Documents), include the line:
   smart sizing:i:1
Save that and start MSTSC. On the  Options, the Display tab allows you to choose the size of the remote desktop - Full Screen is a good setting.

That should give you a fullscreen session with the remote screen scaled to fit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnmharrison
ID: 24812671
Hello, I think I have confused the situation, the way we are accessing the client computers is through terminal services, through manage client computers, right click, access through terminal services & a session is set up, I used both kevin_u: & ET0000: advice & connected through RDP & it works fine now, thank s for your help.
0