[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

windows xp sp3 new hardware wizard keeps trying to install a printer that's not hooked up to my computer

Posted on 2009-07-06
3
Medium Priority
?
711 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
windows xp sp3 new hardware wizard keeps trying to install a printer that's not hooked up to my computer.

I've deleted all printers and print drivers from the system but I'm still getting the new hardware wizard starting up every time I reboot, looking for a printer.  I don't want to disable the found new hardware wizard as that is not a true fix.  ANy ideas how to fix it would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Steelin_It
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Francois_IT earned 2000 total points
ID: 24790133
make sure that in your device manager, you have the "show hidden device" inver the view menu. If this fail to display, start in safe mode and do the same.
Delete any hardware that had a yellow exclamation mark.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steelin_It
ID: 31600352
Beautiful!  Thanks.  You learn something new every day.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 25156063
Go to Microsoft downloads www.microsoft.com/technet click link for downloads. Search for the MS install clean utility.  Install the clean utility and run.  You should find the printer installer listed remove and the printer will no longer try to install.
0