Solved

Vmware Vsphere networking won't work over VPN.

Posted on 2009-07-06
5
2,283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I have two host running Vmware ESXI 3.5 that works fine to another site through vpn.  However on one of the host I am running ESXi 4.0 and networking works fine locally but can't access those guest ip through vpn.  I suspect its a networking setting in the esxi 4.0 because the VPN works fine for all other ip addresses.
0
Comment
Question by:isaakadmin
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
za_mkh earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Check your gateway settings on the ESXi box. Maybe your had static route set on the boxes or something. Is the vSphere firewall configured the same as your ESX 3.5 hosts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:isaakadmin
Comment Utility
Yes the gateway information is correct.  I did notice however under the esxi 4 observed ip info is 192.168.1.224-192.168.1.239 instead of the full range of 192.168.1.1-192.168.1.254.  I can not find a place to change that.  Where is the firewall settings under vsphere?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:ryder0707
ryder0707 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Probably its not esx problem but routing issue
Have you tried to trace where the packets got lost? Check firewall rules & routing for each site
0
 

Author Comment

by:isaakadmin
Comment Utility
Its not a routing or firewall issue because when I setup a laptop on the other side with the same ip, I can see it and access it on this side.   I am going to move my VM to one of the other host and see if it'll work.  If not I will downgrade to esxi 3.5.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isaakadmin
Comment Utility
I had to setup a DNS server on the other network and changed the gateway information to the local gateway.  Thanks for all your help
0