Solved

Backup Exec "SBS - Advanced Open File Option" licensed but not installed

Posted on 2009-07-06
8
1,918 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have Symantec Backup Exec 11d for Windows Servers Small Business Server Suite.   When I look in Help/About .../License Information I see that "Advanced Open File Option" shows "Yes" under both Licensed and Installed.  However "SBS - Advanced Open File Option" shows "Yes" under Licensed but "No" under installed.    Does that mean I need to install the latter option?
0
Comment
Question by:kiwi_canuck
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marine7275
ID: 24789416
Yes. You also need to reboot the server once AOFO has been installed to take effect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiwi_canuck
ID: 24789649
How?  Under Tools/License Keys and Installation  Advanced Open File Option appears installed and there is no "SBDS - Advanced Open File Option" to install.  Also, when I am setting up a job I see that the AOFO option is present so I was thinking that perhaps the way it is listed in the Licenses info is misleading.  Are "AOFO" and "SBS - AOFO" the same thing or two different things?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiwi_canuck
ID: 24789659
oops - above "SBDS - Advanced Open File Option"  should be "SBS - Advanced Open File Option".
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marine7275
ID: 24789675
Same thing. By your comment above it sounds like it is installed if you can see the option present. Test it.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Citacomp earned 200 total points
ID: 24789873
The "SBS - Advanced Open File Option" is for remote servers.  Unless you have another server being protected by a remote agent you won't need this.  You already have AOFO installed to protect the SBS.
ScreenShot004.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiwi_canuck
ID: 24790002
Citacomp - ah, so they are different things.   Thanks for the picture which make it clear.  I don't have another server so I don't need that option for now.  Any idea how to install it when I do need it in the future?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Citacomp
ID: 24790163
Unfortunately, I don't know for sure.  I would hope that it is installed automatically with the remote agent.  At least with current versions of BE, AOFO is included with the Remote Agent for Windows Systems.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kiwi_canuck
ID: 31600357
That picture made it really clear.  Thanks everyone for helping.
Regards,
Cliff
0