Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exch2007 import/export commands

Posted on 2009-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Guys how can I export/import  multiple users mailboxes to a .pst file without exporting the entire mailbox store or doing one mailbox at a time?
Can you provide a command shell example that will export multiple users ?
0
Comment
Question by:KratosDefense
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 24789252
This article should cover that:

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/04/13/437745.aspx

Shaun
0
 

Author Comment

by:KratosDefense
ID: 24789276
I've read this article. It does not give any examples for exporting multiple users at one time. Can you provide an example of how to do this? Do we need to create a .csv file with the users aliases that the script will call upon to determine which users to export?

0
 

Author Comment

by:KratosDefense
ID: 24790189
Guys how can I export/import  multiple users mailboxes to a .pst file without exporting the entire mailbox store or doing one mailbox at a time?
Can you provide a command shell example that will export multiple users ?

Im also finding out that when I export a mailbox to a pst the the pst size is increased by up to 50% of the mailbox size and above. For example, I exported a mailbox that was 750mb. The pst for it was 1.8gb. Why does this happen and how can I avoid these large pst files? Im need to import these pst into another exchange 2007 server and Im afraid the large pst are going to cause problems.
Suggestions?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
shauncroucher earned 2000 total points
ID: 24792338
My understanding is that it is normal for the PST's to be larger than the mailbox sizes. You will lose the single instance nature of storing attachments etc when exporting the mailboxes. In Exchange, when there are multiple recipients in the same database receiving an email containing an attachment, only one attachment is stored for all the users. When you export to PST, all the mailboxes have a copy of the attachment and therefore you get a certain level of bloating. I do not believe this is avoidable in my experience.

For th scripts (note these are untested so try on a test server first, but should do what you require)


First create a CSV called users.csv with the following:

Identity column containing list of mailbox identities for export
PSTPath column containing the full path (and filename if you wish).

Exporting to PST.

Import-csv users.csv | foreach {
 Export-Mailbox -Identity $_.Identity -PSTFolderPath $_.PSTPath
}

Importing to Mailbox.

Import-csv users.csv | foreach {
 Import-Mailbox -Identity $_.Identity -PSTFolderPath $_.PSTPath
}


If you omit the filename in the PSTPath column, it will save the PST as
the mailbox alias. The destination server mailboxes will then need to
have the same alias as the match is done by matching PST name to mailbox alias.

Shaun
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24793114
PST files bloat - the bloat can be anything up to three times or more. That is because they use a different structure to store the email - basically the email is stored in all three formats within the PST file.

Simon
0