Solved

vmware ip's get added to our DNS records

Posted on 2009-07-06
6
785 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi All,
I have a strange issue.

We have vmware server 2 installed on a windows server running 2003.
After installation of vmware server 2.0 it created 2 virtual NICs:
VMware Network Adapter (vmnet1) = 192.168.35.1
VMware Network Adapter (vmnet8) = 192.168.94.1

The host has a static IP address of 192.168.1.11

my problem is in our active directory domain, there are 3 dns records for this server, the main ip address and the ip from vmnet1 and vmnet8. My problem is sometimes computers are trying to resolve the dns name of the server and its going to vmnet1 and then timing out..

I have gone into the network connection > vmware network adapter (VMnet1) and removed the check in TCPIP properties for Register this connection's addresses in DNS.However the records still show up. Users are complaining they cant get to the server. Is there a setting im missing in VMWare Server?

Thanks,
Brad
0
Comment
Question by:g-techforce
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 24789288
On the VMNics that should not have DNS broadcast you'll need to turn off nebtbios over tcp/ip on the network adapters.  You should also check WINS and delete the entries in there as well.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24789473
In my experience, Windows will always try to register a NIC no matter what the heck you do.  Workaround: on any NIC (virtual or otherwise, I do this for SAN NICs) you don't want registered, put a bogus DNS server.  To create minimal noise, I put the IP of the NIC itself (and then if the machine's a DNS server make sure it's not listening on that NIC!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:g-techforce
ID: 24790652
paulsolov,
I have netbios disabled on each NIC, I have register this connection's addresses in DNS disabled, and everytime i delete the dns record on DNS server, they keep coming back.

just fyi i have 2 DNS Servers which are both windows domain controllers. I have deleted the records from both DNS servers.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 24790758
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
za_mkh earned 500 total points
ID: 24792096
If you are not going to use VMNet1 and VMNet8, I recommend deleting these networks/interfaces via the VMWare Server Network Settings App ...
By disabling/deleting VMNet1 and 8, it will remove those adaptors from the Host machine which could also solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 24795708
I agree with za_mkh
0