Solved

Whats the best way to set up a new powerbook to use primarily photoshop and capture one?

Posted on 2009-07-06
7
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I would like to know the best way to configure a mac for photoshop use, In the old days you would create a seperate scratch disk, and set photshop to use this,  turn off virtual memory etc, but that is mac os 8 stuff.

Should I configure an OS Drive, Apps Drive and Scratch disk then a large data disk etc,
 I have just bought this config.  3.06GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 8GB 1066MHz DDR3 SDRAM - 2x4GB, 500GB Serial ATA Drive @ 7200 rpm

i will be using a demo of CS4 to start with and then Licence when I have  the optimum configuration and a bit more money,

0
Comment
Question by:nashton99
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 250 total points
ID: 24790564
I still create a scratch disk but I use a totally separate internal drive to improve the IO of Photoshop.

This is kinda difficult to do on a laptop as they only support one internal drive. Partitioning the drive will not improve the IO for the scratch disk.

As for RAM you can still allocate RAM for Photoshop's usage.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:hobowankenobi
hobowankenobi earned 250 total points
ID: 24791090
Yes, partitioning will actually hurt performance.

Not much else to be done as it is crammed full of RAM and fast HD......you might consider an external FW800 or eSATA drive (with 34 slot adapter) for fast expandable storage or even scratch:

http://www.macgurus.com/productpages/sata/Exp34-Cardbus_Index.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:nashton99
ID: 24791906
so should I have 1 great big drive or create one for os and apps and one for data

are there any os tweaks that will improve the os/apps performance

thanks guys, any othre tips would be usefull.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 24793086
NO! Don't partition the drive at all. It is a laptop, just leave the drive as one large partition. If you really want to do editing and have swap space, get a desktop with multiple drives.

RAM is your only tweak with a laptop.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hobowankenobi
ID: 24800123
Exactly.  One partition.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 24800245
Give your Macbook 8GB of RAM.  Snow Leopard later this summer will like it and so will Photoshop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nashton99
ID: 24801699
Thanks, this is for my wife, she is just starting Freelancing again as a Photographer and she has been making do with a IMac version 3 for too long.
0