Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL server 2008 express modify connection visual web developer

Posted on 2009-07-06
7
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Every time when I open Visual Web Developer 2008 Express Edition, I have to modify connection by following procedure.
Database Explorer - Right Click data, Modify Connection - Advanced - Data Source - .\GLJWSQL

I had anther SQL instance called .\GLSQL, and it doesn't exist anymore.
I have to change Data source to .\GLJWSQL every time when I open Visual web developer.
The funny thing is that if I chose .\GLJWSQL from dropdown menu in Data Source, .\GLSQL disappear and won't even give me that option. However, it comes back once I close the application.

Where do they store the Data Source name info so that I can change it and it stays?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jtuttle99
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 24789871
You should be able to delete the Data source and create new one. If it uses DSN for the connection then you should check/update this DSN also: Control panel - Additional options - ODBC  (or ODBC data sources depending on OS version)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtuttle99
ID: 24790135

I already have new data source called GLJWSQL.  
GLSQL doesn't exist any more, but I'm not 100% sure.
Where should I look in? I'm using win XP.

I ckecked DSN, but GLSQL doesn't exist...
hmmm...

Thank you
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chris Luttrell
ID: 24790225
check out this blog about clearing the list of MRU servers, it might do the trick for you.  You will have to reenter the new server the first time after clearing it though.
http://sqlblog.com/blogs/jonathan_kehayias/archive/2009/04/20/clearing-the-recent-servers-list-in-sql-server-management-studio.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtuttle99
ID: 24790291
wops
that killed my connection completely.
Sounds like similar problems though.

-----------error message------
A network-related or instance-specific error occurred while establishing a connection to SQL Server. The server was not found or was not accessible. Verify that the instance name is correct and that SQL Server is configured to allow remote connections. (provider: SQL Network Interfaces, error: 26 - Error Locating Server/Instance Specified)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtuttle99
ID: 24790383
Do you know where this is located?

Data Source=.\GLSQL;AttachDbFilename="C:\Documents and Settings\shinyat\My Documents\Visual Studio 2008\WebSites\greenlake\App_Data\ASPNETDB.MDF";Integrated Security=True;User Instance=True

GLSQL should be GLJWSQL, and if I change it in Visual Web Developer, it won't save.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 2000 total points
ID: 24792766
Run Regedit and try to find GLSQL string in registry. It should be safe to remove all its occurences or to update it to GLJWSQL.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jtuttle99
ID: 31600368
I found default SQL and changed it to GLJWSQL. It worked! Thanks!
0