Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Perl code to write values to a file

Posted on 2009-07-06
4
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello

Could you help me with some code ? I have to do some stats to some data then print it back to a new file (to be created at the time)

what code would I use to create a file and print out the contents of variables to it ?
0
Comment
Question by:Europa MacDonald
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam314 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24789564

#The variables, and their values
my $v1=1;
my $v2=2;
 
open(my $fh, ">filename.txt") or die "filename.txt: $!\n";
print $fh "v1=$v1\n";
print $fh "v2=$v2\n";
close($fh);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Europa MacDonald
ID: 31600378
thankyou
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24789588
Using your other question as a sample.
#!/usr/bin/perl
 
open(IN, "<in.txt") or die;
open(OUT, ">out.txt") or die;
my $s;
 
while($s = <IN>) {
   if($s =~ /(\d+),(\d+),(\d+),(\d+),(\d+),(\d+),(\d+)/) {
      my ($n1, $n2, $n3, $n4, $n5, $n6, $n7) = ($1, $2, $3, $4, $5, $6, $7);
      # Do some random calculations
      $n1 += 1;
      $n2 += 2;
      print OUT "$n1,$n2,$n3,$n4,$n5,$n6,$n7\n";
   }
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Europa MacDonald
ID: 24789609
thank you    mrjoltcola
0