Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IMAP Folder in Outlook displaying underneath the "Personal Folders" that contain POP accounts

Posted on 2009-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Our organization just recently changed to Google Apps (Gmail) for our email hosting.  We previously used POP from our website.  Now with IMAP enabled, I had to delete the users existing Outlook account and create a new one using the IMAP settings.  What I am seeing now is another folder underneath the previous "Personal Folders"  the new folder has the name of the new IMAP account and has synchronized with Gmail amd contains all of the folders that Gmail creates.  The mail is going in and out, but I am wondering if there is a way to get the mail to go into the previous account folder.  I guess what I hate to do is make the users go back and forth to look at mail that was received today and from a few weeks ago. I have attached a pic of what it looks like now. Thanks for your help on this one.  
Outlook-SS.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:257Roberts
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 24789711
You can only change the delivery location of POP3 email accounts. What you can do is set the IMAP account as default and import all of the personal folders mail and contacts into the IMAP account. Then, you can right click and close the Personal Folders leaving only the IMAP and Archive Folders in the list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:257Roberts
ID: 24789994
I understand setting the IMAP account as default, but what is the process of importing all of the personal folders mail and contacts into the IMAP account?  I don't guess I have ever done that before, all I have had to do was import a .pst file from another computer into an existing account.  Could you explain the process? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:grandebob
ID: 24790063
I have a similar setup. Seems no matter what I do, outlook always wants to have a "Personal Folders" that it has as it's default email delivery location when I have IMAP configured, even when it's the only/default account. It's mildly annoying, since every time I open outlook, it starts in the "Inbox folder" in my "Personal Folders" instead of my IMAP "Inbox"
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Britt Thompson earned 2000 total points
ID: 24790605
grandebob is 100% correct...IMAP accounts can not be set as the default delivery location in Outlook (completely stupid). If you're going to continue to use your Archive folders you can set that as your default delivery location and close the personal folders, though that doesn't resolve the annoyance of the personal folders.

You can change the default location that Outlook opens to by going to Tools > Options > Other tab > Advanced Options > by "Startup Folder" click Browse > Browse to the folder you prefer Outlook to open into

To import your mail into the IMAP account you'll need to set your Archive file as your default delivery location (Tools > Account Settings > Data Files tab > highlight Archive Folders > select Default > relaunch Oultook) > right click and close the Personal Folders (to make it available to import) > go to File > Import and Export > Import from another program or file > Personal Folder File (.pst) > browse to the PST file containing the data you need > make sure the "Import items into the same folder in" section has your IMAP folders listed in the drop down list and include subfolders is checked > click next to import your mail to the IMAP folders
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:257Roberts
ID: 31600381
Thanks so much, you must be an Outlook guru.  I would not have figured out how to do what you told me to do on my own, ever...
0