Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need Audio drivers for Windows XP- Toshiba M305 S4848

Posted on 2009-07-06
6
Medium Priority
?
1,411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have installed Windows XP on this Toshiba M305 S4848, with a Conexant Audio chip on board,
I have install the UUAC, then the device drivers.  Device manager looks clean, but no sound, in control panel, Sound icon, it shows no audio hardware.  Please help.  Couldn't stand Vista a minute longer...,
I did get all the other functions working after hours of searching for drivers, but the sound card has me stumped.
0
Comment
Question by:acsservice
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jfmiller52
ID: 24789870
The easiest way would be to download a utility like Everest (download trial here: http://www.lavalys.com/products.php?lang=en&page=11) and use it to find out what chipset the audio card uses, and then go directly to the chipset maker's website to download it.  
To install any HD Audio chipset drivers with xp, the HDAudio patch from microsoft must be run first.  Until then, it will only show on device manager as a PCI device.  You can read up more on that here:  http://boredsysadm.blogspot.com/2008/03/windows-xp-sp3-and-microsoft-hd-audio.html

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24789930
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
gsnshankar earned 2000 total points
ID: 24791559
Some Toshiba and Sony models does not have specific drivers for XP.

Try the following to make it work in XP with the driver you have,

You might be missing the Microsoft UAA Bus Driver for High Definition Audio.This is required to identify the hardware and must be installed beforeattempting to install the actual software driver or it wont work.


Details on UAA Bus Driver
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888111/en-us

So first download KB888111. Follow the instructions below.
 
1) Use 7-zip or WinRAR to extract
2) Extract KB888111XPSP2.exe to a folder such as C:\KB888111XPSP2
3) Open Device Manager, search for the Unknown PCI device
4) Right click on the Unknown PCI device to update the driver
5) Point the driver path to this C:\KB888111XPSP2\commonfiles\

Youshould now see Microsoft UAA Bus Driver for High Definition Audio undersystem devices in Device Manger and you should now be able to installyour actual sound card drivers fine :-).


0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:acsservice
ID: 24794222
Masqueraid:  The Realtek drivers did not work.

JFMiller52: Already tried it. It did not work
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24797052
>>Masqueraid:  The Realtek drivers did not work.
That's a Conexant driver set :)
Try unpacking it and running the Install.exe instead of Setup.exe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:acsservice
ID: 31600389
There was no unknown device,  I did repeat the steps and it did then just start working.  Just Windows being Windows I guess
0