Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

perl calculations

Posted on 2009-07-06
7
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
ok,

so I want to calculate the average value per line.

how do I write in code to add up the value of the variables, and divide that value by seven ?
0
Comment
Question by:Europa MacDonald
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjoltcola earned 2000 total points
ID: 24789880
my $avg = ($n1 + $n2 + $n3 + $n4 + $n5 + $n6 + $n7)/ 7;
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Europa MacDonald
ID: 31600393
excellent. I didnt know there was an avg operator thing
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 24789894
while( <> ){
  next unless my @line=split/\D+/;
  my $sum=0;
  $sum+=$_ for @line;
  print "average=",$sum/@line,"\n";
}
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Europa MacDonald
ID: 24789895
haha just realised there isnt, its another variable

see I know nothing
0
 

Author Comment

by:Europa MacDonald
ID: 24789903
thanks ozo again

but it really does have to be stupid simple for me so I can follow it logically as best I can
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 24789941
You didn't say that your variables were $n1 + $n2 + $n3 + $n4 + $n5 + $n6 + $n7, so I added code to read variables into @line
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 24790124
Here's another way that hopefully is very clear to read.
#!/usr/bin/perl
use List::Util 'sum';
 
open FILE, "file.csv" or die "Can not open file.csv $!\n ;
 
while (<FILE>) {
  my @line=split ',';
  my $avg = sum(@line) / @line;
  print "avg=$avg\n";
}

Open in new window

0