Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OSPF - passive inbound only

Posted on 2009-07-06
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
On a Cisco 2811 router I want to receive routes but not broadcast and routes on a particular interface.  What is the best way to do this?  I believe

router ospf 1
.
.
 pass-interface fastethernet 1/0

...would stop both receipt and sending.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24790152
The challenge is that OSPF doesn't advertise "routes". It propagates the link state database (topology) of the network. The routers then create a routing table based on this topology. So you really can't decide what routes to advertise.

There are exceptions though. If one of the networks you don't wish to advertise is connected to your router, simply don't make that interface part of the OSPF topology (Don't have a network statement for that interface).

If the network you don't want to advertise is not connected to your router (you're learning it through OSPF), then the only way to avoid advertising it is to put that network and the other router in different areas. Then you have more control over what gets advertised.

I would help to have a more specific idea of what you want to accomplish.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
that1guy15 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24790184
Another option would be to use a route filter on the receiving routers and have them filter the unwanted incoming routes.

That is if you contril those routers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 24790297
Some more details..

I have an MPLS CE from AT&T.  They use BGP to communicate routes between my various CE routers at various sites.  I am having AT&T redistribute the routes learned via BGP into OSPF and I want to hear
these routes at each site's core router.  I want to the core router to learn about the routes in the MPLS cloud via OSPF.  Then if those routes disappear (say the T1 goes our or the MPLS CE router fails) I will have floating static routes with defined higher metric to send the traffic to VPN (perhaps DMVPN, perhaps regular IPsec tunnels).  The AT&T CE router does not need to hear my link state info from my core.  Clearer?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 31600395
ty
0