Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it safe to delete recent documents?  There is no way they are the only copy, correct?

Posted on 2009-07-06
8
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Everyone,

I've been using CCleaner to clear out temporary junk files.  However, it gives the warning that this will permanently delete files.  Is this safe to use in a corporate enviroment?  The only file types I see it deleting is "Recent Documents" but the list is huge of what it deleted there, much more than what fits on the "My Recent Documents" tab on Window XP.  There is no way that this is the only copy of the document correct?  This is just a shortcut?  

I just want to make sure CCleaner can't delete anything important.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Jsmply
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kevin_u earned 1000 total points
ID: 24789976
XP creates only shortcuts.

But, if somehow  user managed to save a new document directly in there (Save As?) it might be the only copy.  This seems pretty unlikely, but I thought I'd bring it up.

CCleaner might be smart enough to detect they are all shortcuts.

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jdcomp
jdcomp earned 200 total points
ID: 24790044
CC cleaner only deletes the shorcuts , you see many files to be delted because it also cleans you temporary internet files, cookiees and if set up to your history

To make sure just take a pc and use it as a test PC, create some files and then run ccleaner and see the results
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:amichaell
amichaell earned 200 total points
ID: 24790048
Should only be shortcuts, though you never really can tell unless you want to manually go through the files.  My general thought process with saving files is that my users have two safe places to save: My Documents or somewhere on the public drive.  Anywhere else and they are taking a risk, especially since we use non-volatile virtual desktops.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 400 total points
ID: 24790503
Jsmply--What CCleaner is deleting when it says Recent Documents is the contents of C:\Documents and Settings\UserName\Recent.  As has been said this should only be shortcuts.  The original documents are still on the hard drive in the location indicated by the shortcut.
But I do not understand  " The only file types I see it deleting is "Recent Documents" but the list is huge of what it deleted there, much more than what fits on the "My Recent Documents" tab on Window XP"
Do you have a Recent Documents folder separate from the My Recent Documents folder?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pln1146
ID: 24796654
Do you have a user account on a computer that is part of a networked system (Domain)?  Or do you have Administrator rights?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 24796672
Yes it is a network domain, the local computer has admin access on their machine and is a user on the domain. I think I was just alarmed as the recent document list looked to be huge!
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:pln1146
pln1146 earned 200 total points
ID: 24799300
If you are looking at the Recent Documents folder as Administrator of the Domain, of course you will see a large number of recent documents.  If you are only looking at your own My Recent Documents on your user account, you can go to explorer and look at ALL the contents of My Documents and tediously go through them all to do your housekeeping.  Re-read jcmarron's last comment and answer his questions, please.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 31600401
Thanks.  Just to clarify, the user account was an admin on the local machine, but not a domain admin.  What I meant by a big list was that the number of files that CCleaner showed it deleted seemed much bigger than the normal "My recent files" on the start menu.  I can only assume this is because the start menu only shows the last few or something.  Either way, my question is answered.

Thanks!
0