Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

need help on ControlID

Posted on 2009-07-06
2
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I have the code-behind below that's working just fine when I use it in regular aspx page, but once I put the dropdownlist control "ddlState" in a content page of a master page, it starts giving an error  "Could not find control 'ctl00_secondPageContent_ddlState' in ControlParameter 'state_id'.", where "secondPageContent" is the ID of the contentplaceholder containing the dropdownlist "ddlState".  Can someone tell me how to fix this?

Thanks.
odsLocs.SelectMethod = "SelectOfficeByState";
            ControlParameter stateIDParam = new ControlParameter();
            stateIDParam.ControlID = "ddlState";
            stateIDParam.Name = "state_id";
            stateIDParam.PropertyName = "SelectedValue";
            odsLocs.SelectParameters.Clear();
            odsLocs.SelectParameters.Add(stateIDParam);
            dlLocations.Caption = captionText + "<br /><br />Offices in State:";
            dlLocations.DataSource = odsLocs.Select();
            dlLocations.DataBind();

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:WebAppDeveloper
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:guru_sami
ID: 24790246
may be try like this:
DropDownList ddl = (DropDownList)this.FindControl("ddlState");
ControlParameter stateIDParam = new ControlParameter();
stateIDParam.ControlID = ddl.ClientID;

not tested but try and see if that works..
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
drypz earned 2000 total points
ID: 24790886
Hi! Try this one if it works


        DropDownList ddl = this.Master.FindControl("ContentPlaceHolder1").FindControl("ddlState") as DropDownList;
        stateIDParam.ControlID = ddl.ID;

Open in new window

0