Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL errors on SBS 2003

Posted on 2009-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,691 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I installed a new server for a client. Loaded with SBS 2003. We had to install SQL 2000 standard as well due to there software vendor's deciding at the last minute that they wanted to change there mind about the requirements. It was injstalled as a stand alone installation, not an upgrade to the instance of sql on sbs out of the box for exchange/sharepoint. everything ran fine untill a power outage. After we started the server back up, it started dropping share connections for the clients. with error loge about unable to read from sysvol group policy objects. I can restart the server only to have the errors and problem repeated in about 10-20 mins. I restored to an image previously to this but also see the following errors every night between 9pm and 1am. Can anyone tell me what this combination of errors is pointing to?? Thank you.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      SQLWRITER
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      24583
Date:            7/3/2009
Time:            9:01:12 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SBS1
Description:
The description for Event ID ( 24583 ) in Source ( SQLWRITER ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: ICommandText::Execute, 0x80040e14, SQLSTATE: 42000, Native Error: 3013
Error state: 1, Severity: 16
Source: Microsoft OLE DB Provider for SQL Server
Error message: BACKUP DATABASE is terminating abnormally.
SQLSTATE: 42000, Native Error: 3271
Error state: 1, Severity: 16
Source: Microsoft OLE DB Provider for SQL Server
Error message: A nonrecoverable I/O error occurred on file "{987CD4CB-E898-40DF-A365-A86D52498C1F}1:" 995(The I/O operation has been aborted because of either a thread exit or an application request.).
SQLSTATE: 01000, Native Error: 4035
Error state: 1, Severity: 0
Source: Microsoft OLE DB Provider for SQL Server
Error message: Processed 0 pages for database 'model', file 'modeldev' on file 1.
.
Data:
0000: 53 51 4c 43 4f 4e 4e 43   SQLCONNC
0008: 39 36 30 00 00 00 00 00   960.....
0010: 53 51 4c 43 4f 4e 4e 43   SQLCONNC
0018: 39 32 35 00 00 00 00 00   925.....

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE
Event Category:      (2)
Event ID:      18210
Date:            7/3/2009
Time:            9:01:12 PM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      SBS1
Description:
BackupVirtualDeviceFile::SendFileInfoBegin:  failure on backup device '{987CD4CB-E898-40DF-A365-A86D52498C1F}3'. Operating system error 995(The I/O operation has been aborted because of either a thread exit or an application request.).

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 22 47 00 00 10 00 00 00   "G......
0008: 15 00 00 00 53 00 42 00   ....S.B.
0010: 53 00 31 00 5c 00 4d 00   S.1.\.M.
0018: 49 00 43 00 52 00 4f 00   I.C.R.O.
0020: 53 00 4f 00 46 00 54 00   S.O.F.T.
0028: 23 00 23 00 53 00 53 00   #.#.S.S.
0030: 45 00 45 00 00 00 06 00   E.E.....
0038: 00 00 53 00 55 00 53 00   ..S.U.S.
0040: 44 00 42 00 00 00         D.B...  

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      SQLVDI
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1
Date:            7/3/2009
Time:            9:01:12 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SBS1
Description:
SQLVDI: Loc=TriggerAbort. Desc=invoked. ErrorCode=(0). Process=2532. Thread=9460. Server. Instance=MICROSOFT##SSEE. VD=Global\{987CD4CB-E898-40DF-A365-A86D52498C1F}3.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE
Event Category:      (2)
Event ID:      18210
Date:            7/3/2009
Time:            9:01:12 PM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      SBS1
Description:
BackupVirtualDeviceFile::SendFileInfoBegin:  failure on backup device '{987CD4CB-E898-40DF-A365-A86D52498C1F}2'. Operating system error 995(The I/O operation has been aborted because of either a thread exit or an application request.).

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 22 47 00 00 10 00 00 00   "G......
0008: 15 00 00 00 53 00 42 00   ....S.B.
0010: 53 00 31 00 5c 00 4d 00   S.1.\.M.
0018: 49 00 43 00 52 00 4f 00   I.C.R.O.
0020: 53 00 4f 00 46 00 54 00   S.O.F.T.
0028: 23 00 23 00 53 00 53 00   #.#.S.S.
0030: 45 00 45 00 00 00 05 00   E.E.....
0038: 00 00 6d 00 73 00 64 00   ..m.s.d.
0040: 62 00 00 00               b...    

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      SQLVDI
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1
Date:            7/3/2009
Time:            9:01:12 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SBS1
Description:
SQLVDI: Loc=TriggerAbort. Desc=invoked. ErrorCode=(0). Process=2532. Thread=7816. Server. Instance=MICROSOFT##SSEE. VD=Global\{987CD4CB-E898-40DF-A365-A86D52498C1F}2.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE
Event Category:      (2)
Event ID:      3198
Date:            7/3/2009
Time:            9:01:12 PM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      SBS1
Description:
I/O was resumed on database SUSDB. No user action is required.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 7e 0c 00 00 0a 00 00 00   ~.......
0008: 15 00 00 00 53 00 42 00   ....S.B.
0010: 53 00 31 00 5c 00 4d 00   S.1.\.M.
0018: 49 00 43 00 52 00 4f 00   I.C.R.O.
0020: 53 00 4f 00 46 00 54 00   S.O.F.T.
0028: 23 00 23 00 53 00 53 00   #.#.S.S.
0030: 45 00 45 00 00 00 06 00   E.E.....
0038: 00 00 53 00 55 00 53 00   ..S.U.S.
0040: 44 00 42 00 00 00         D.B...  

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE
Event Category:      (6)
Event ID:      3041
Date:            7/3/2009
Time:            9:01:12 PM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      SBS1
Description:
BACKUP failed to complete the command BACKUP DATABASE master. Check the backup application log for detailed messages.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: e1 0b 00 00 10 00 00 00   á.......
0008: 15 00 00 00 53 00 42 00   ....S.B.
0010: 53 00 31 00 5c 00 4d 00   S.1.\.M.
0018: 49 00 43 00 52 00 4f 00   I.C.R.O.
0020: 53 00 4f 00 46 00 54 00   S.O.F.T.
0028: 23 00 23 00 53 00 53 00   #.#.S.S.
0030: 45 00 45 00 00 00 00 00   E.E.....
0038: 00 00                     ..      

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE
Event Category:      (6)
Event ID:      3041
Date:            7/3/2009
Time:            9:01:12 PM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      SBS1
Description:
BACKUP failed to complete the command BACKUP DATABASE SUSDB. Check the backup application log for detailed messages.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: e1 0b 00 00 10 00 00 00   á.......
0008: 15 00 00 00 53 00 42 00   ....S.B.
0010: 53 00 31 00 5c 00 4d 00   S.1.\.M.
0018: 49 00 43 00 52 00 4f 00   I.C.R.O.
0020: 53 00 4f 00 46 00 54 00   S.O.F.T.
0028: 23 00 23 00 53 00 53 00   #.#.S.S.
0030: 45 00 45 00 00 00 00 00   E.E.....
0038: 00 00                     ..      

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE
Event Category:      (2)
Event ID:      3198
Date:            7/3/2009
Time:            9:01:12 PM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      SBS1
Description:
I/O was resumed on database msdb. No user action is required.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 7e 0c 00 00 0a 00 00 00   ~.......
0008: 15 00 00 00 53 00 42 00   ....S.B.
0010: 53 00 31 00 5c 00 4d 00   S.1.\.M.
0018: 49 00 43 00 52 00 4f 00   I.C.R.O.
0020: 53 00 4f 00 46 00 54 00   S.O.F.T.
0028: 23 00 23 00 53 00 53 00   #.#.S.S.
0030: 45 00 45 00 00 00 05 00   E.E.....
0038: 00 00 6d 00 73 00 64 00   ..m.s.d.
0040: 62 00 00 00               b...    

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE
Event Category:      (6)
Event ID:      3041
Date:            7/3/2009
Time:            9:01:12 PM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      SBS1
Description:
BACKUP failed to complete the command BACKUP DATABASE model. Check the backup application log for detailed messages.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: e1 0b 00 00 10 00 00 00   á.......
0008: 15 00 00 00 53 00 42 00   ....S.B.
0010: 53 00 31 00 5c 00 4d 00   S.1.\.M.
0018: 49 00 43 00 52 00 4f 00   I.C.R.O.
0020: 53 00 4f 00 46 00 54 00   S.O.F.T.
0028: 23 00 23 00 53 00 53 00   #.#.S.S.
0030: 45 00 45 00 00 00 00 00   E.E.....
0038: 00 00                     ..      

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE
Event Category:      (2)
Event ID:      3198
Date:            7/3/2009
Time:            9:01:12 PM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      SBS1
Description:
I/O was resumed on database model. No user action is required.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 7e 0c 00 00 0a 00 00 00   ~.......
0008: 15 00 00 00 53 00 42 00   ....S.B.
0010: 53 00 31 00 5c 00 4d 00   S.1.\.M.
0018: 49 00 43 00 52 00 4f 00   I.C.R.O.
0020: 53 00 4f 00 46 00 54 00   S.O.F.T.
0028: 23 00 23 00 53 00 53 00   #.#.S.S.
0030: 45 00 45 00 00 00 06 00   E.E.....
0038: 00 00 6d 00 6f 00 64 00   ..m.o.d.
0040: 65 00 6c 00 00 00         e.l...  

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      SQLVDI
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1
Date:            7/3/2009
Time:            9:01:12 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SBS1
Description:
SQLVDI: Loc=SignalAbort. Desc=Client initiates abort. ErrorCode=(0). Process=3136. Thread=460. Client. Instance=MICROSOFT##SSEE. VD=Global\{987CD4CB-E898-40DF-A365-A86D52498C1F}4.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      ESENT
Event Category:      ShadowCopy
Event ID:      2003
Date:            7/3/2009
Time:            9:01:12 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SBS1
Description:
wins (3628) Shadow copy 16 freeze stopped.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      ESENT
Event Category:      ShadowCopy
Event ID:      2003
Date:            7/3/2009
Time:            9:01:12 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SBS1
Description:
lsass (480) Shadow copy 16 freeze stopped.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      VSS
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      12298
Date:            7/3/2009
Time:            9:01:11 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SBS1
Description:
Volume Shadow Copy Service error: The I/O writes cannot be held during the shadow copy creation period on volume \\?\Volume{016a59c3-5fa2-11de-9882-806e6f6e6963}\. The volume index in the shadow copy set is 0. Error details: Open[0x00000000], Flush[0x00000000], Release[0x80042314], OnRun[0x00000000].

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 2d 20 43 6f 64 65 3a 20   - Code:
0008: 43 4f 52 4c 4f 56 4c 43   CORLOVLC
0010: 30 30 30 30 30 39 36 34   00000964
0018: 2d 20 43 61 6c 6c 3a 20   - Call:
0020: 43 4f 52 4c 4f 56 4c 43   CORLOVLC
0028: 30 30 30 30 30 38 36 36   00000866
0030: 2d 20 50 49 44 3a 20 20   - PID:  
0038: 30 30 30 30 36 35 30 38   00006508
0040: 2d 20 54 49 44 3a 20 20   - TID:  
0048: 30 30 30 30 39 31 35 32   00009152
0050: 2d 20 43 4d 44 3a 20 20   - CMD:  
0058: 43 3a 5c 57 49 4e 44 4f   C:\WINDO
0060: 57 53 5c 53 79 73 74 65   WS\Syste
0068: 6d 33 32 5c 76 73 73 76   m32\vssv
0070: 63 2e 65 78 65 20 20 20   c.exe  
0078: 2d 20 55 73 65 72 3a 20   - User:
0080: 4e 54 20 41 55 54 48 4f   NT AUTHO
0088: 52 49 54 59 5c 53 59 53   RITY\SYS
0090: 54 45 4d 20 20 20 20 20   TEM    
0098: 2d 20 53 69 64 3a 20 20   - Sid:  
00a0: 53 2d 31 2d 35 2d 31 38   S-1-5-18

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE
Event Category:      (2)
Event ID:      3197
Date:            7/3/2009
Time:            9:00:59 PM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      SBS1
Description:
I/O is frozen on database master. No user action is required. However, if I/O is not resumed promptly, you could cancel the backup.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 7d 0c 00 00 0a 00 00 00   }.......
0008: 15 00 00 00 53 00 42 00   ....S.B.
0010: 53 00 31 00 5c 00 4d 00   S.1.\.M.
0018: 49 00 43 00 52 00 4f 00   I.C.R.O.
0020: 53 00 4f 00 46 00 54 00   S.O.F.T.
0028: 23 00 23 00 53 00 53 00   #.#.S.S.
0030: 45 00 45 00 00 00 07 00   E.E.....
0038: 00 00 6d 00 61 00 73 00   ..m.a.s.
0040: 74 00 65 00 72 00 00 00   t.e.r...

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE
Event Category:      (2)
Event ID:      3197
Date:            7/3/2009
Time:            9:00:59 PM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      SBS1
Description:
I/O is frozen on database SUSDB. No user action is required. However, if I/O is not resumed promptly, you could cancel the backup.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 7d 0c 00 00 0a 00 00 00   }.......
0008: 15 00 00 00 53 00 42 00   ....S.B.
0010: 53 00 31 00 5c 00 4d 00   S.1.\.M.
0018: 49 00 43 00 52 00 4f 00   I.C.R.O.
0020: 53 00 4f 00 46 00 54 00   S.O.F.T.
0028: 23 00 23 00 53 00 53 00   #.#.S.S.
0030: 45 00 45 00 00 00 06 00   E.E.....
0038: 00 00 53 00 55 00 53 00   ..S.U.S.
0040: 44 00 42 00 00 00         D.B...  

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE
Event Category:      (2)
Event ID:      3197
Date:            7/3/2009
Time:            9:00:59 PM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      SBS1
Description:
I/O is frozen on database msdb. No user action is required. However, if I/O is not resumed promptly, you could cancel the backup.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 7d 0c 00 00 0a 00 00 00   }.......
0008: 15 00 00 00 53 00 42 00   ....S.B.
0010: 53 00 31 00 5c 00 4d 00   S.1.\.M.
0018: 49 00 43 00 52 00 4f 00   I.C.R.O.
0020: 53 00 4f 00 46 00 54 00   S.O.F.T.
0028: 23 00 23 00 53 00 53 00   #.#.S.S.
0030: 45 00 45 00 00 00 05 00   E.E.....
0038: 00 00 6d 00 73 00 64 00   ..m.s.d.
0040: 62 00 00 00               b...    

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      ESENT
Event Category:      ShadowCopy
Event ID:      2001
Date:            7/3/2009
Time:            9:00:59 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SBS1
Description:
wins (3628) Shadow copy 16 freeze started.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      ESENT
Event Category:      ShadowCopy
Event ID:      2001
Date:            7/3/2009
Time:            9:00:59 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SBS1
Description:
lsass (480) Shadow copy 16 freeze started.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE
Event Category:      (2)
Event ID:      3197
Date:            7/3/2009
Time:            9:00:59 PM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      SBS1
Description:
I/O is frozen on database model. No user action is required. However, if I/O is not resumed promptly, you could cancel the backup.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 7d 0c 00 00 0a 00 00 00   }.......
0008: 15 00 00 00 53 00 42 00   ....S.B.
0010: 53 00 31 00 5c 00 4d 00   S.1.\.M.
0018: 49 00 43 00 52 00 4f 00   I.C.R.O.
0020: 53 00 4f 00 46 00 54 00   S.O.F.T.
0028: 23 00 23 00 53 00 53 00   #.#.S.S.
0030: 45 00 45 00 00 00 06 00   E.E.....
0038: 00 00 6d 00 6f 00 64 00   ..m.o.d.
0040: 65 00 6c 00 00 00         e.l...  

0
Comment
Question by:PerfectPCFix
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24790051
What is your backup software that you use to backup the server?
What time does your backup start?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PerfectPCFix
ID: 24790494
eSureIT by intronis.com. it is scheduled to run at 1am, plus i ran it manually just to verify and no errors were logged.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24793874
Have you installed all the latest SQL 2000 service packs on the server and all other updates / service packs for the server?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Citacomp earned 2000 total points
ID: 24799667
The database that is being referenced (MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE) is the Windows Internal Database.  The two things that would be using it would be WSUS 3.0 or SharePoint 3.0.  What do you have installed?
A VSS freeze generally happens near the beginning of a backup or online image creation.  Do you have any scheduled tasks that start around the time of the errors?  Do you have an SQL maintenance plans in effect?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PerfectPCFix
ID: 24810614
updates/service packs-yes
I wish I could verify but reimaged due to other problems. I have to guess it was the auto image software. Thanks.
0