Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco Call Manager Express: Ring Phone 1, if RNA ring Phone 2, if RNA then go to voice mail

Posted on 2009-07-06
8
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am using call manager express.  I want to configure calls to go to a particular extension on ring-no -answer.  But then if there is no answer I want the call to go to voice mail.  So in the example below - a call to 3182 would ring X times then start ringing 3194.  Then after so many rings the call should go to voice mail extension 3185 and be at the voice mail prompt for the user at 3182.  How to configure this?
ephone-dn  1  dual-line
 number 3182 no-reg both
 label QC
 name QC
 call-forward busy 3185
 call-forward noan 3185 timeout 20
!
!
ephone-dn  2  dual-line
 number 3194 no-reg both
 label MX
 name MX
 call-forward busy 3185
 call-forward noan 3185 timeout 30

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 24791157
Create a hunt group pilot number, add line 1 and 2 in the list, and voice mail as RNA
Phone 1 rings, no answer within X seconds, line 2 rings, no answer in X seconds, go to VM.
Done.

ephone-hunt 1 sequential
 pilot 4321
 list 3182, 3194
 final 3185
 pref 1
 timeout 10, 10
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 24791191
Hmm.. Typically the way it works is that calls to 3182 would forward to 3194 and then go to VM under the 3182 mailbox.  So is this like a general mailbox for a group of people?   You might want to look at setting up a general delivery mailbox and defining groups in unity express.  I am making an assumption that you are using unity express.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 24791367
Hi kenboonejr.  3182 is just someone's extension as is 3194..  3185 is the extension for voice mail.  Yes - we're using Unity Express.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 24793572
So 3185 is the pilot number for voicemail?  If that is the case just forward no answer 3194 to 3185 and you should be set.  What happens when you do this?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 24794767
kenboonejr - 3194 already does go to 3185 on RNA.

ephone-dn  2  dual-line
 number 3194 no-reg both
 call-forward noan 3185 timeout 30

But what I am seeking is say someone dials 3182.  3182 rings five times - no answer.
So 3194 starts ringing five times.  When noone answer the call goes to 3185 and UE
plays the recording for user of extension 3182 "Hi you've reached the voice mail of
Bob Badoo at extension 3182, please leave a message..."  

 
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 24794982
What is actually happening right now?  Whose VM message is being played?
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 24799733
Then Bob Badoo's number 3182 should be the hunt pilot.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 31600405
Thank-you lrmoore
0