?
Solved

Expandable div, $_GET pointer

Posted on 2009-07-06
8
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How to make here (with usage of this script): http://rcdrugs.com/help
action, that if I put into browser URL: http://rcdrugs.com/help/10

The question 10 would expand?
0
Comment
Question by:AndyPSV
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
gr8gonzo earned 2000 total points
ID: 24790848
Change the script to use a regex to extract the number:

<?
preg_match("/\/help\/([0-9]+)/",$_SERVER["REQUEST_URI"],$matches);
$questionNumber = $matches[1];
?>

Then when you're displaying the questions, just change the display using $questionNumber.

By the way, the page shows a bad message for Internet Explorer users. Some people think they're doing good by trying to tell people not to use Internet Explorer, but you're really just losing the business of those people. Internet users are not patient enough to switch browsers just to visit a web site. If there's a problem with IE, then fix the problem. Just a friendly tip.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndyPSV
ID: 24790896
the problem is that nobody exactly knows how to fix site on IE, I've posted several times - everywhere; asked too on EE, but nothing

could you tell me only what to do to: Then when you're displaying the questions, just change the display using $questionNumber.

where do it? don't see in js
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 24790946
It's hard to say without seeing the code. What is the problem with IE?
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:AndyPSV
ID: 24790978
fixed ;-)
forgot to delete appropriate line, thanks btw

try now
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 24790996
Hmmm, after looking at the site and seeing what it sells, I'm not surprised that you haven't gotten a response yet. Some of what that site sells is illegal in the US, so people probably don't want to associate with it. It's nothing personal, but that's the limit of my help, as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndyPSV
ID: 24791017
?

I don't sell to USA.
Besides I'm doing second site and for it I need help - redkr.com, a social site.
This is only the example of the code.

IE errors were fixed, all. Thought before that something left, but as you see - It's working :-) FINALLY!
Please help me, I need this to do to my new social site - redkr,com, seriously.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndyPSV
ID: 24791027
BTW. what I sell is legal in US, but I don't ship to US to avoid problems; all substances are legal.
Furthermore, you're the first person on EE which said something about the content of the site... so
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BrianMM
ID: 24792360
my 2p's worth...

When providing help on here there should be no discrimination about the content... it really does'nt affect if we should help or not imho.

However, if helping otu while at work it is/would be good to know if something is work-safe to open :) if not wait till @ home.
0