Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to change the path of DoCmd.OpenForm

Posted on 2009-07-06
3
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I am working on a Access DB that I had to copy from one location to another so that I could work on it with out touching the original.  This is a DB that I have inherited and it has been a very long time since I have worked with vb and Access.

So every time I click a button I am getting the wrong path error to open up a different form. I have  looked at the code and  I am not able to see how to change the path to match the new path that I have for the test Access folder.

How would I go about making that change?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Comito
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 24790479

Sounds like you need to relink tables to the back end at a new location.
In the database window, click on the Tables tab.
Right click over the window and select Linked Table Manager.

Check the box 'Always prompt for new location.

Then Select All, then Browser to the new location ... select the back end mdb ... and finish the relinking.

mx
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Bill Ross
ID: 24793290
Please post a screen shot of the error and the code that does  not work.  Alos, to verify that you are connected to data open the table that is bound to the form.  If there is no data your form will not display.  You must then relink per DatabaseMX instructions above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Comito
ID: 24824875
DatabaseMX,

Thanks.

Gabicus
0