Solved

Citrix Presentation Server 4.5 Hotfix Rollup Pack 4 causes Windows 2003 Server to reboot

Posted on 2009-07-06
6
1,470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi there,

Ive just installed Rollup pack 4 on my Citrix PS 4.5 servers running Windows 2003 Server Standard. The reason I am installing this update is because some of the users are having issues with "Out Of Resources" messages that cause their session to freeze or a blank screen, usually while using MS Excel 2007. They are accountants that use the Vision Excel Add-in.
After installing the Rollup pack, users logged in and the server rebooted automatically.
The error in the event log was:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      System Error
Event Category:      (102)
Event ID:      1003
Date:            06/07/2009
Time:            9:00:28
User:            N/A
Computer:      METAFRAME5
Description:
Error code 1000007f, parameter1 00000008, parameter2 f773ffe0, parameter3 00000000, parameter4 00000000.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 53 79 73 74 65 6d 20 45   System E
0008: 72 72 6f 72 20 20 45 72   rror  Er
0010: 72 6f 72 20 63 6f 64 65   ror code
0018: 20 31 30 30 30 30 30 37    1000007
0020: 66 20 20 50 61 72 61 6d   f  Param
0028: 65 74 65 72 73 20 30 30   eters 00
0030: 30 30 30 30 30 38 2c 20   000008,
0038: 66 37 37 33 66 66 65 30   f773ffe0
0040: 2c 20 30 30 30 30 30 30   , 000000
0048: 30 30 2c 20 30 30 30 30   00, 0000
0050: 30 30 30 30               0000    

I have tried to search for this event ID and error but only found a thread on W2k using Presentation Server 3.0

Thanks for your help in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:AVIVOL
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 24793141
HRP04 is causing many people grief.  Uninstall it and go back to HRP03.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:robincm
ID: 24801464
Does the server die immediately when they logon?
Or when they fire up excel?
Have you tried creating a new user (hence a new profile) - same issue?
How much RAM does the server have installed? 32 or 64-bit OS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AVIVOL
ID: 24809342
It dies about 30 mins after the first person logs on.
Excel was being launched by 1 user at the time, but i cannot be completely sure that was the cause.
I have since removed the HRP4 and back to HRP3, so I cannot test with a new profile.
The server is running 32bit Win 2003 Standard SP2 with 4GB ram (which only 3.25GB is utilised)
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 500 total points
ID: 24810416
Going back to HRP03 will, I am positive, "fix" the issue.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:robincm
ID: 24811611
Are you publishing a complete desktop or just excel to the users?
If a desktop, if you log on to this and don't fire anything up does it still eventually die? Or does it only die when you fire up excel?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarkBlaker
ID: 24899990
We had the same issue in our environment. We went back to R03 and all the post Hotfixes till R04 and it worked.
0