Solved

Unable to send Emails to a lot of China Domains.

Posted on 2009-07-06
5
1,304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I'm trying to send emails to a company in China and the mail is unable to get delivered. In MS exchange 2003 STD i get a message stating the 'the connection was dropped by the remote host.'

I telnet into there server and got the following error message. ' 553 Email wa rejected by 35 AntiSpam, id=mail.mail172.cn4e.com.14458.1246858394' This is after using the helo Domain.com, mail from:me@mydomain.com
rcpt to:user@domian.cn
Data
.
553 Email wa rejected by 35 AntiSpam, id=mail.mail172.cn4e.com.14458.1246858394' .

The problem is my domain is not blacklisted any where that i can see. My domain is Freyssinet.com.au. I only have this problem to CN domains that i'm aware of.
To get around this, i setup my Exchange to use my ISP SMTP server as a smart host and the emails get sent successfully, but this is not a suitable option. Any help will be great.

0
Comment
Question by:gwenossis
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
Comment Utility
If it not the type of message itself, I'm wondering if it is DNS records for your server are correct?

Any China blacklists? I know of none, but am sure there would be..

Do you need to get on a white list to send to these domains? Who knows..

Have you checked your SMTP log on the exact error response. depending on where is comes might change your method of attack.

If it is a sender auth error, maybe your domain is blocked from the receivers servers.
if it fails after specifying their address, may be your IP address is blocked..

So, enable SMTP logging and drill down into it..


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Nivlesh
Comment Utility
Hi there. I have seen some weird things happen with china domains. I had had a similar issue some time back where connections to servers in china direct from my server will be refused but when I relayed off my isp's smtp server, they accepted it. See if you can use your isp as a smarthost (if they provide such service).
0
 

Author Comment

by:gwenossis
Comment Utility
Thanks for your comments guys, The only way i can get the emails to certain CN domains is by using my ISP's as a smarthost, problem with using them is that some of my other clients pick up there servers as SPAM. so i'm pretty much stuck with one or the other. They way i'm getting around it now, is not using the smarthost and when there are emails stuck in the Exchange Queue for the China Domain i configure the smarthost and send it them that way.

After doing research into the problem i'm having looks like they are using a system called x64Mail@35, or something like that. I have emailed them asking them to look into the problem too.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Nivlesh earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi.

Yup that is exactly what I was experiencing as well. The way I got around this is as follows.

I didnt use my ISP as a smarthost for all domains. Did the following. I created a SMTP connector. And configured it to forward all emails to my ISP smarthost. In the Address space, I added the domains that were rejecting direct emails and put a cost of 1 for them. I removed the * entry from the address space. This allowed my emails to the troublesome emails to go through my ISPs smarthost while others were sent direct. See if this solutions works for you. You can read on it more at

http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-connector.asp


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gwenossis
Comment Utility
Great work around Solution. Configured and tested it, works well. hope that they can fix the problems on there side.
0