Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I was told I could monitor traffic to and from computers in my home.

Posted on 2009-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,

I just purchsed a Trendnet tew-633gr router to monitor what my son does on his computer in my home on my network.  I thought I could see pages he sees just as though I was there.  Is this true?  How can I do it.  I "see" all kinds of "traffic" that is being blocked.  I have no idea what it is.  Maybe I am blocking things that should get through.  Maybe this is normal.  I have no idea.  My computer is working fine.  Can someone help me, or Is there a book that will explain routers in non technical terms that might explain how to do what I want to do.



Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dennis2005
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Dewrell earned 1000 total points
ID: 24790959
What you are asking for unfortunately is not normal functionality for a router. You can monitor the traffic but probably not going to be very usefull to you.

There are programs that you install on the PC that will give you what you want such as eyespy pro ( http://lowbudgetdesigns.net/) but to be honest, depending on how old and computer savy your kids are.it might not help.

Hope this helps.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dennis2005
ID: 31600436
gdewrell,

Thanks for your help on this.  That program looks good.

While I have you available.........

While reading the router manual, I discovered it has a built in firewall.  Can this be used instead of anti-virus software?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24791062
Either you misunderstood or someone gave you incorrect information. A router isn't going to do what you're looking for. It sounds like, as gdewrell points out, you want a spy program. Spector Pro will do what you're looking for and is relatively difficult to detect.

http://www.spectorsoft.com/products/SpectorPro_Windows/entry.asp?refer=12080

 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 24791070
Sorry no. A firewall will help but should not be considered a replacement for a good virus program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dennis2005
ID: 24791091
donjohnston,

I had already awarded the points to gdewrell before I discovered your email.  But thanks for the other software recommendation.

Dennis2005
0