Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What to do when conducting site survey for wireless deployment

Posted on 2009-07-06
2
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
There is a request by my boss to have wireless access on the company repair centre. In my last visit, I estimated need to have around 15 APs need to cover the whole area.

My boss has given the green light to go ahead with the project. So, in this second visit, I have to be very sure AP coverage, roaming are working fine. I didn't conducted the site survey before. Any suggested comprehensive way to do the site survey?
0
Comment
Question by:Balack
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kavostylin
ID: 24790770
Best way would be to take the Minimum range of a the AP devices you are going to use.

And draw up a room map using a scale therefore allowing you to make sure the coverage is absolute.

I would also suggest when and where possible mounting the AP's on the roof this will increase LOS and decrease anything that could block or restrict the range
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DGSGuy earned 1500 total points
ID: 24793605
Balack,

There are many factors affecting range and placement of APs, such as number of expected users, walls, or equipment or materials that may cause interference such as heavy machinery.  Here are a couple of links to wireless site survey and deployment best practices white papers (site registration may be required):

http://www.flukenetworks.com/fnet/en-us/techdocs/Whitepapers
"Wireless Site Survey Best Practices White Paper"

https://cisco.hosted.jivesoftware.com/docs/DOC-3757;jsessionid=E7C49F75C744D9EF879A16C6B0580DA9
"WirelessSiteSurveyBestPractices.pdf"


0