Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Reset Script

Posted on 2009-07-06
2
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi Folks,

I was trying to find out, what does "SQL Reset Script" mean?

Thanks

RG
0
Comment
Question by:rgarimella
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nasserd
ID: 24790788
There's no standard meaning for "SQL Reset Script" in Microsoft SQL Server lingo.

Things which may get "reset" or restarted include:

  * SQL Services (via batch scripts to stop/restart services)
  * SQL Database table identifier keys (through import/export operations)
  * An entire SQL Database or objects therein (via DROP/CREATE scripts)

Or any other variant which employs the unclear term "reset"
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 24791047
The term SQL Reset Script might refer to the scripts that resets either the connection or session.

For eg: GO is a Reset script of a Batch Terminator.

It ends the scope of variables.

Kindly give us the scenario where you encountered this keyword and we can explain you better on this.
0