Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Do I need more RAM

Posted on 2009-07-06
4
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a Windows 2003 Server Enterprise Edition server that runs a lot of applications related to Computer Assisted Dispatching (CAD). The CAD application uses databases created in SQL Server 2000. When the server is backed up using Netbackup the CAD application times out. I was wondering if this could be because there is not enough memory. I looked on the task manager under performance and the Physical Memory is as follows:

Total 18,872,492
Available 4,238,264
System Cache 4,367,248

I am not sure how to interpret these numbers, please advise
0
Comment
Question by:Kimberly1467
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nasserd
ID: 24790804
More or speedier RAM has never been known to negatively impact the performance of a Windows Server... and, relatively speaking, they are very cheap nowadays.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kavostylin
ID: 24790822
Hi There.

The problem seems to be that you have 18GB of total available memory. Yet only running a 32bit Operating system for your server therefore will not be able to utilise the large amount of memory you have installed.

KAVO
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24791145
Ahhh....
1 - Windows 2003 Server Enterprise Edition [32-bit] allows PAE which extends memory up to 32GB.
2 - Windows 2003 Server Enterprise Edition come in a 64-bit version which can support up to 1TB RAM.
.

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Kavostylin earned 2000 total points
ID: 24791156
You know i totally forgot about PAE.

Have never had to use it as all my servers are 03 64bit.

Hav a look at this MSKB regarding enabling PAE on your server.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/283037
0