[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

MySQL Causing High Server Load

Posted on 2009-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hello, I just found that my server has been compromised and a hacker has put some illicit code into my oscommerce installation.  I have removed all of the code that I can find, but for some reason, whenever I reload the oscommerce script, it maxes out the CPU  and bogs the server down until it's finished processing.  I can't seem to find out which query is doing it.

Is there a tool that I can install on my server that would allow me so see which queries are causing the high load?  

Running CentOS 5 Apache2, Mysql 5.0.81  php(latest)
0
Comment
Question by:FourMat
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tcsaddul9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24792045
Put this in your my.ini configuration file:

[mysqld]
log-slow-queries="C:/mybackup/slowqueries.txt"
long_query_time=10
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 24792298
Do you have a backup of the db you can reupload?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 24792305
In fact it is possible that it is your PHP files that may be tainted as well

e.g. trojan coding
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:gokce_yalcin
gokce_yalcin earned 1000 total points
ID: 24793342
You can install "mytop", its a linux real time mysql monitoring commandline tool. It will give you which queries running with times, and stats like keyword efficiency, queries per second etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FourMat
ID: 24799366
Hey Guys, thanks for the help.  As it turned out, it wasn't a problem with a hacker after all, it was just a coincidence.  My customer added a ton of products to the database which escalated the number of queries it had to perform.  So, the installation of the diagnostic tools really led me to the solution.  Thanks for the help!
0