Solved

How do I access the config screen for a Netgear WGR614v7 router from new PC?

Posted on 2009-07-06
7
1,009 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a NETGEAR WGR614v7 router.  With my old Windows XP desktop, I ran the setup CD that came with the router and established a wireless network with an SSID and WPA-PSK security.  The old desktop is broken now.  I purchased a new Windows Vista Home Edition laptop (Toshiba) and it connects wirelessly to the SSID that I previously established with the old PC.  However, when I try to access the router's config window through www.routerlogin.net or http://192.68.1.1, it doesn't display.  It just hangs and eventually displays that generic IE Explorer message "Page cannot be displayed" (or whatever that message is).  

I know this may seem obvious but, do I need to run the router's setup CD on the new laptop before I can access the router's config screen?  I was nervous about doing this because I do not want to delete/default the SSID (wireless network) that I have already established.

Please advise.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:DoubleStroke
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kavostylin
ID: 24790867
At times with wireless routers if there is too much traffic coming in/out of the router the page cannot be displayed.

I would suggest to run the ipconfig command from command prompt and check your default gateway that would be the correct IP address for your router. if the same problem occurs. Disable IPv6 from the TCP/IP settings of your Wireless network card.

KAVO
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kevin_u
ID: 24790871
you don't need the setup cd.

the proper IP is http://192.168.1.1

If thats not it, double check your network...

click on the network icon in your system tray.
click on Network and Sharing Center
click View Status
click Details

check the IP of the "IPv4 Default Gateway"

Thats the ip you should use to access the router from your browser.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:inbox788
ID: 24793742
You can always use a temporary wired ethernet connection to fix wireless settings on the router. Are you able to connect to the internet ok, and only having problems accessing the router config? [see above for correct default IP with 168] Did you change any default wireless settings on the router?

How did you setup WPA on the new laptop? You may need to enter the hex password on the laptop.

0
 

Author Comment

by:DoubleStroke
ID: 24799937
Kavostyline, when I do an ipconfig from a command prompt, the Default Gateway value is 10.0.0.1

KevinU, when I follow your instructions, the IPv4 Default Gateway value is the same, 10.0.0.1

However, when I key in http://10.0.0.1 in my IE browser, it just hangs.  

Kavostyline, there is a value for Link-local IPv6 Address.  It looks hexadecimal.  Should I remove it?  If so, can you provide instructions on doing so?

Any other advice folks?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Kavostylin earned 250 total points
ID: 24799952
Start - control panel - network and sharing centre - manage network connections

right mouse click your wireless network connection select properties and untick IPv6

What are the other computers within your network doing. As i said at times with small consumer routers they will not allow you to connect to the router configuration page if there is too much traffic.

I would suggest disconnect the other PC's and see if it works. Also are you sure the router will allow you to connect to the config page while connected wirelessly. My old Netgear did not.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:inbox788
ID: 24800063
Before you start disconnecting anything, please report a couple simple test results:

1) Go to http://news.google.com and click on a news article. Does it come up?
2) Using one of the other computers, what does the ipconfig report?



0
 

Author Comment

by:DoubleStroke
ID: 24843582
Folks,
I apologize for the delay.  I went away last weekend.  I will try to get back to this issue this week.  I appreciate your patience.
Thanks,
Bruce
0