[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

html document width

Posted on 2009-07-06
6
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I've set the document background in an .aspx page, however I want the page background only to be a specific width... how can I do that?? as of right now the background always fills the whole browser page..
0
Comment
Question by:kuntilanak
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AsishRaj
ID: 24790902
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AsishRaj
ID: 24790926
can you post your code so that we can help you with that piece of code.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ddayx10
ID: 24790954
Have to set the <body> width. Your reference to setting "document background" makes me think JavaScript is in play here, but ??

CSS:
<body style="background-image(url(someimage.gif)); width:760px; margin:0px auto;">

JavaScript:
document.body.style.width = '760px';
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Rahul Goel ITIL earned 2000 total points
ID: 24791254
Create a Div tag
<div width="600" style="background-image(url(someimage.gif))">
</div>
0
 

Author Comment

by:kuntilanak
ID: 24791320
the site is only a page so I am not using any .css file.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AsishRaj
ID: 24791330
you dont have to use a external Css file. You can have it one page and you can use any of the above mentioned methods to suit your need.
0