Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

copy a binary file to another file not exist before

Posted on 2009-07-06
3
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi expert,

In MySql database, I have a binary file name carrier.myd. Since I'll delete this content file, and write new content to this file. To do that, I want to back up my carrier.myd to another file name. If in case something is wrong, I can use this new file name to back up the old data.
In C#, how can I make copy of this carrier.myd to a non existed file name?

Thanks,
JT

0
Comment
Question by:jtran007
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vaibhav_dw earned 2000 total points
ID: 24791627
Hi JT

You can do something like as that provided in the code snippet.
I've assumed the path of the files. I've simply read and writen the binary files.

FileStream f = new FileStream("d://carrier.myd", FileMode.Open);
	long length = f.Length;
        FileStream fbackup = new FileStream("d://backup//carrier.myd", FileMode.Create);
        BinaryReader br = new BinaryReader(f); 
        BinaryWriter bwbackup = new BinaryWriter(fbackup);
 
        byte[] buffer = br.ReadBytes(int.Parse(length.ToString()));
        bwbackup.Write(buffer);
 
        f.Close();
        fbackup.Close();
        br.Close();
        bwbackup.Close();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pablissimo
ID: 24791890
Path.GetRandomFilename() will give you a random filename that you could use - the filename it generates will be incredibly unlikely to match any existing file in your directory.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jtran007
ID: 31600453
Thks,
JT
0