Solved

Best backup solution

Posted on 2009-07-06
6
346 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I'm looking at upgrading my backup solution, I have a windows 2003 server with mirrored HD's and 5 workstations running win xp pro. No exchange server ... not a heavy email shop. I'm considering Acronis true Image & Backup Exec for my solution at this point, I already have symantec ver 8 so its probally a no brainer. I just wondering if you guys have any thoughts... we are currently using tapes for backup at this point but I would like to move it to a disk based system and maybe have a weekly/monthly backup to tape so they could be stored off site. The reason to change to disk is because its faster and also it would give me the ability to do drive imaging if that makes sense, I'm not sure how well a disk restore to dissimilar hardware would work, even though they tought it like it is a very doable solution
0
Comment
Question by:jploessl
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Datedman earned 200 total points
ID: 24791155
I use Backup Exec System Recovery (formerly Livestate) and it restores to different hardware very well.   This is similar to Acronis' TrueImage or whatever they call it, one thing I like about it that there's a desktop version too and a central admin tool so you can coordinate and monitor backups.

Tape def. has its place tho.  

BTW Shadow Copies kind of rocks too for day-to-day problems where people delete files or folders or whatnot they can just go get a previous version (built into 2003 server and later if you haven't used it.)

Backup Exec that you are using for tape (you aren't really using version 8 tho are you? [g]) can do disk-based backups too and that's def. a faster solution.  External drives are cheap now so you can rotate them offsite.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24791163
Ah sorry are you using Symantec BE System Recovery version 8.x?  Have had very good luck with it however there is a driver (recovery point browser?  v2imount.sys I think) that causes BSOD problems on installation of some service packs and such that I routinely remove.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tpartners
ID: 24793384
Have you considered incremental forever on-line / off-site backup?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Hedley Phillips
Hedley Phillips earned 150 total points
ID: 24793426
We use Backup Exec here (version 11d) and are very happy with. We back up to LTO3 tapes as we tried external USB drives but found that there were too unreliable after two died on us during the testing phase alone. At least tapes are pretty solid and reliable.

Using external drives is very easy and BUE has a Backup to Disk wizard that walks you through the creation of either permantently attached storage or removable drives. A partner company uses Western Digital MyBooks with their Backup Exec and rotate them daily with no problems at all. Maybe we have just been unlucky with ours?

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:vvlada
vvlada earned 150 total points
ID: 24798979
Hi,

I would like to recommend to you Backup Exec (BE) for data backup and Backup Exec System Recovery (BESR) for system protection. BESR basicaly creates an hot, online image of selected partition (usualy system partition) that can be used for full bare metal recovery (even on different hardware - restore anywhere). BE with agents can be used for backups of data (files, databases, exchange, ad...). Together, you will have full protection and easy and fast way for recovery of systems and data also. BE also supports continious protection (all changes to files are backed up) and supports SAN (LAN Free backup).

Anyway, use the 60 days trial download and test before purchase, just to be sure it fits you need.

Best regards,
Vladimir
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jploessl
ID: 31600457
thanks guys I appreciate your suggestions
0